question-icon

Suggest treatment abdominal pain when diagnosed with PCOS

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: Hello, I have ovarian poly cyst. I missed my period about 3 weeks and I had pregnancy test at home it was negative. After few days I took another one it was negative too. But for somedays I'm having little bit pain in lower abdomen, sometimes on one side but I'm still not getting my period. I am worried, are those results wrong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
get a serum beta hcg test done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
IF YOUR PREGNANCY TEST IS NEGATIVE AFTER 3 weeks of missed periods then the delay is due to PCOS itself and you need to seek treatment for it. Moreover, you may get a serum beta hcg test to get conclusive results.Presently to resume menses , you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones and you shall get your menses in next 5-7 days after finishing a course of progesterone pills for 5 days. Then post that, you can be placed on low dose oral contraceptive pills for next 3-6 months to regulate your hormonal balance, if pregnancy is not a concern at present.
The pain in lower abdomen is probably due to PMS and you may get your menses in next few days.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1785 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment abdominal pain when diagnosed with PCOS

Brief Answer: get a serum beta hcg test done Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, IF YOUR PREGNANCY TEST IS NEGATIVE AFTER 3 weeks of missed periods then the delay is due to PCOS itself and you need to seek treatment for it. Moreover, you may get a serum beta hcg test to get conclusive results.Presently to resume menses , you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones and you shall get your menses in next 5-7 days after finishing a course of progesterone pills for 5 days. Then post that, you can be placed on low dose oral contraceptive pills for next 3-6 months to regulate your hormonal balance, if pregnancy is not a concern at present. The pain in lower abdomen is probably due to PMS and you may get your menses in next few days. Regards