question-icon

Suggest the type of specialist to consult for brooke-spielger syndrome

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Sep 2014
Question: I have Brooke-Spielger Syndrome and I would like to know how do I find the right doctor to treat it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dermatologist with laser or cryotherapy experience

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

Based on your medical history and current query, my opinion is as follows:

1. You would already know that this syndrome would present with multiple benign lesions involving the skin and rarely the salivary gland. Most of the lesions are benign and cancerous change is very rare.

2. There are very few cases reported and there is no permanent cure. The only treatment is to remove every lesion noticed.

3. You need to find a dermatologist with enough experience to handle electrosurgery, laser, cryo or radiotherapy for removal of lesions as they occur. Removal of lesions is the only option, as cancerous change can occur in future.

Cancerous change is very rare. If you are worried, meet the dermatologist to get an excision biopsy done for histopathological confirmation and then followup with appropriate laser or electrosurgery.

Hope this helps.

Any further queries, ready to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest the type of specialist to consult for brooke-spielger syndrome

Brief Answer: Dermatologist with laser or cryotherapy experience Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your medical history and current query, my opinion is as follows: 1. You would already know that this syndrome would present with multiple benign lesions involving the skin and rarely the salivary gland. Most of the lesions are benign and cancerous change is very rare. 2. There are very few cases reported and there is no permanent cure. The only treatment is to remove every lesion noticed. 3. You need to find a dermatologist with enough experience to handle electrosurgery, laser, cryo or radiotherapy for removal of lesions as they occur. Removal of lesions is the only option, as cancerous change can occur in future. Cancerous change is very rare. If you are worried, meet the dermatologist to get an excision biopsy done for histopathological confirmation and then followup with appropriate laser or electrosurgery. Hope this helps. Any further queries, ready to help again. Dr. Prakash HM