Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest the medication for MRSA infection. Is it completely curable?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Sep 2013 in Infections
Question: can a patient ever be completely cured from MRSA infection. what is the best antibiotic and prescribed time to get rid of it
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cure is difficult, but not impossible. Vancomycin Is Best.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

A patient with MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus) infection is very difficult to treat and it depends on several factors like patient's age, renal and liver function, blood sugar level, body immunity, association of other systemic disease, severity of infection, drug sensitivity etc.

Vancomycin and teicoplanin are best antibiotics to treat MRSA. Some resistance is noticed with new strain of MRSA. If vancomicin is resistant with more severe infection, linezolid, daptomycin, ceftaroline etc are very much effective .

The patients needs to be in regular follow up with an infectious disease specialist or a physician for complete evaluation of the case and antibiotic should be started at the earliest based on culture sensitivity test. Maintaining good personal hygeine and improved nutrition will aid in faster recovery.

Hope, it helps for your information. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gram-positive bacteria

doctor1 MD

Hi There I have white spot on my left tonsil since 3 months. I went to doctor and had Moxaclav-375mg for 1 week. No result. Then another ENT...

doctor1 MD

My baby is six months old.Had loose stools five times daily.Doctor prescribed darolac powder with honey.Is it safe to take honey at this age....

doctor1 MD

Hi , my semen culture report result is " Coagulase negative staphylococcus (CoNS/CNS) skin contaminant isolated" . Does this mean that it is only...

doctor1 MD

How do you treat cocci and bacilli that has a discharge

doctor1 MD

Hi; I have had problems and discomfort in my lower abdomen for 8 months now. Have after a lot of testing and seeing various doctors had the results...

doctor1 MD

Hi am 42, female with an active sexual life. I have had sex in the past month with multiple partners. Protected with condoms but not orally. I was...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I have coughed up a lot of green sputums with convulsive coughs for about 5 days and had a Sputum Culture test done. The result was...