Suggest the medication? Chances of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Pzl tell the tablets tht she need to take pzl dctr
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chance of pregnancy is low. Follow guideline.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

First thing, I-pill gives more than 85% protection against unwanted pregnancy if it is taken within 24 to 48 hrs of unprotected sex. Most women get a withdrawal bleeding (similar to period) within 7 to 10 days. Here, chance of pregnancy is quite less with taking of I-pill after 36 hrs.

In this context, she took additional 2 I-pills and it is the culprit for not getting any period or withdrawal bleeding due to hormonal imbalance with associated mental stress. These 2 I-pills neither prevent pregnancy nor induce period. It is the most foolish step.

SOLUTION: 1) She needs to wait at least one week to get withdrawal bleeding or period from the day of intake last I-pill tab. In this time, she will take healthy diet, keep bowel habit regular, drink plenty of fluid/ juice, avoid mental stress by meditation and take sound sleep. These help to hasten period.

2) After one week waiting if she does not get her period, she must undergo one home pregnancy test to exclude pregnancy. Day of pregnancy test should be more than 14 days from last unprotected sex to get accurate result.

3) On negative test, progesterone pill like Norethisterone tab is given to induce period after exclusion of pregnancy. Most women get their period within 5 to 7 days of stopping them. Kindly, consult with her local doctor to get a proper prescription.

Hope, above information is quite helpful to you. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health & practice safe sex in future.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 19 minutes later
but sir there is no tablet fr period's sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Induce period with tab after negative pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Yes, there is tablet (Norethisterone etc) for inducing period obviously. I have already mentioned in my previous text. Just go through the Point no. 3 (last part) for details.

However, period can only be induced with above medicine after exclusion of pregnancy. Otherwise, effective result can't be obtained. Therefore, I suggest her to follow above 3 steps chronologically to get period within due time. Don't be tensed.

Hope, I have answered your query. If you do not have any other query, you can close the discussion.

All the best. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Breakthrough bleeding

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old, 1.65 m tall and my weight is about 65-70 kg. i have only recently started yasmin pills, but changed to loette pills after i had...

doctor1 MD

How successful is norethisterone at stopping bleeding? I have frequent breakthrough bleeding on contraceptive pills and am unable to run packs...

doctor1 MD

A woman is taking birth control pills, and plans to continue taking them for three months before allowing her period to occur. She has taken the...

doctor1 MD

my last periods were on 22nd march. On 4th april i was sexually active but except for pre-ejaculatory fluid there was no other form of fluid...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 18 year old daughter has been having HORRIBLE female problems. Within the last year she has been on Deproprevara, exploratory...

doctor1 MD

I recently had unprotected sex and he came inside me last Tuesday. I’m on birth control and have been now for sometime. It’s a high dose of...

doctor1 MD

HI, I'm a 40 yr old who underwent an embolization for fibroids 2 years ago. Since then I've experienced cases of bacterial vaginosis and now...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2