question-icon

Suggest the ideal dosage for Xanax taken for anxiety

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: I took 60mg of Oxycontin and 20mg of Lexapro and 7.5mg of Buspar all at 7pm Wednesday February 24th, I then took a second does of Buspar 7.5mg and 1.5mg of Xanax to help with a panic attack at 2:30am Thursday February 25th. My question is can I take another 1mg of Xanax as my panic attack is still going and is very bad? It is 5am Thursday February 25th right now. Please try and answer quickly as I feel like I wanna go to the ER and have no insurance, and I know I'm probably fine but can't calm down. Thank you in advance for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I have gone through the details and understand your concerns about ongoing panic attack.

Considering all these medications I feel you can take 0.5-1 mg of xanax if panic attack is still going on although I feel by the time you receive this answer you will be probably feeling ok.


For a single panic attack 1.5 mg is generally more than enough dose of xanax and I feel that two mg must be maximum dose. If you are taking generic xanax than 2.5 mg can be considered highest dose for panic attack.


Taking care of medication used (branded/generic) you can take 0.5 to 1 mg of xanax.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (3 hours later)
but you don't think l should be worried about an OD from the drugs that I have mixed over the past 14 hours? that's what's causing me to have a panic attack I'm worried that I'm going to OD from the medicine that I've taken.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please observed more precaution in future

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I have taken consideration of every drug including opiods, ant anxiety and antidepressants before replying you.

I understand that the medication use was not rational one as there are two medications which suppress the vital area of brain. In fact this could have been a toxic dose for someone who never used these medications in past. But in your case as you take opioids as well as anxiety medication on regular basis the chance of toxic dose is minimal with current dose.

The additional dose of xanax advised by me was also taken care of all medications and I feel at this stage you do not need to worry.

I take this opportunity to advice you to control your medication use as on many occasions it is crossing the safe dose range and there is risk of intoxication on any day.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3273 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the ideal dosage for Xanax taken for anxiety

Brief Answer: Yes it can be done Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using healthcaremagic. I have gone through the details and understand your concerns about ongoing panic attack. Considering all these medications I feel you can take 0.5-1 mg of xanax if panic attack is still going on although I feel by the time you receive this answer you will be probably feeling ok. For a single panic attack 1.5 mg is generally more than enough dose of xanax and I feel that two mg must be maximum dose. If you are taking generic xanax than 2.5 mg can be considered highest dose for panic attack. Taking care of medication used (branded/generic) you can take 0.5 to 1 mg of xanax. I hope this helps you. If you have more questions feel free to write back to me. Thanks and regards