• question-icon

    Suggest the ideal dosage for Viagra

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Men's Health
Question: What happens if I take a 100mg.pill Vigra in am and one 12hrs. later ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no significant problem should be there if you have no other health issue

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

As such recommended dose of viagra is 100mg /day. However its half-life is 3-4 hours. You have taken total 200 mg in 12 hours. As such there should be no major problem except headache. Still there may be possibility of some cardiac problem like high blood pressure, palpitation, nasal bleeding if you have are already suffering from some cardiac problem. If you feel any such discomfort, go to ER or no need to worry.

Hope this answer will help, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nasal bleeding

doctor1 MD

I have had blood in my mucus everyday for nearly a year. In last few weeks i have had three very bad nose bleeds. Also I am constantly tired. Is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, A friend of mine has been recently diagnosed with a medical condition. Can you please check the attached reports and advise what has caused...

doctor1 MD

Good evening! My question is, what medical condition do i have and what medication do ineed to take as OTC drug since i don't have health insurance...

doctor1 MD

I have had dull headaches now for several weeks. And sometimes during the day my head feels heavy or cloudy. Sore throat many mornings....

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old female.I am not overweight and exercise 5 times per week. I take 8 mg of xanax per day, 400 mg of lamictal , and 50 mg of...

doctor1 MD

For the last 2 days I ve been having nosebleeds about 3 each day. I get them to stop after a few minutes by using cold kleenexs. I m taking mg...

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my 3 year old granddaughter s nosebleeds. She has had 3 in the 6 weeks that I ve been visiting. There is a lot of blood flow...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chintan Solanki
  • Q - Can Chlorpromazine and Sodium Valproate Sandoz be taken in pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for delayed ejaculation

  • Q - How to wean off of Trazadone?

  • Q - What causes anxiety and visual problems after taking psychedelic mushrooms?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety

  • Q - What causes drowsiness during day time?

  • Q - Can Solian and Lexapro be taken together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction caused by over masturbation

  • Q - Suggest an alternative treatment for premature ejaculation

backtotop2