• question-icon

    Suggest the ideal dosage for Thyroxine taken for thyroid

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Dear dictor

My name s XXXXX..I did a d&c due to blighted ovum..when I checked my thyroid it was tsh 13 and and i started taking thyroxine 25mg..after two months of thyroxine it came to 6.40 and free t4 0.89 now..
Do I need to change the dosage of my thyroxine since my dictor told that this dosage might not b suffucient for the level to come normal and am planning my pregnancy again soon...

Please advice...can I try again for the pregnancy soon???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Increase thyroxine dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Yes you can very well plan a pregnancy anytime now.
Your thyroid dose is lesser than needed and thus you need to increase the dose to 50 ug daily.
Get a repeat thyroid test done after 6 weeks of starting increased dose.
All the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 40 minutes later
Thankyou so much for the timely reply doctor,I did dandc last month Feb 18 and till now I didn't get my periods ,last week me and my hubby had intercourse twice,today I got brown spotting...will it b a pregnancy again???does it be a problem again??? Repeated miscarriage ??after 6 weeks if tsh comes to normal after taking 50mg...what dosage I need to continue to take 50 or 25???

I have a vitamin d deficiency also ...can u suggest something to make it normal and do I need to take folic acid???

Did i do something wrong or should I waited for 3-4cycles for the next pregnnancy ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy test advised

Detailed Answer:
First do a urine pregnancy test.
In my opinion this is your period date and not pregnancy but it is better to test.
If negative then take vitamin D sachets once a week for 8 weeks along with daily folic acid intake.
Take thyroxine 50 mg and get the test done after 6 weeks and if TSH is normal then continue 50 mg.
There is no harm in conceiving now also but it is always better to enter pregnancy with Normal thyroid levels.
All the best dear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 17 minutes later
its just brown spotting and no bleeding ..is it normal to have that after d&c??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Commonly seen

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear it is very common and nothing to worry.
But do a pregnancy test for sure.
Most likely you will get full flow in 2-3 days from today.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

LMP is Dec 15 2013
I took home pregnancy 3 times, it is positive
Dr. told to take scan for fetal heart beat, but Ultrasound reports shows thickened...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 40 years old G3P2 I had a miscarriage 8 months ago. I have period pain starting about 3 to 4 days before my period, I wonder what causes...

doctor1 MD

i am 35 years. had medical abortion 6 years back and a chemical pregnancy last month. this year for the first time in life got irregular bleedind....

doctor1 MD

I m 21 I had a miscarriage beginning of December Now I m bloated all the time, constantly sleepy and off food, my skin has cleared up considerably...

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so...

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manisha Jain
  • Q - How to get pregnant in old age?

  • Q - Does taking I-pill affect future pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest home remedies for anemia

  • Q - Do I need to use contraceptives after a tubectomy?

  • Q - What does these ultrasound of cervix indicate?

  • Q - What is a complex ovarian cyst?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling in clitoris due to an UTI

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and severe depression

  • Q - Does non-penetrative sex lead to pregnancy?

  • Q - What do small cluster of yellow spots near the vagina indicate?

backtotop2