Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest the ideal dosage for Thyronorm taken for thyroid

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in General Health
Question: i have hyperthroidism..now taking 25 mcg thyronorm..yesterday tested result serum T3 1.2 ,T4 is 96.9 both T3 and T4 are normal but TSH is 5.8uIU/mol..what dosage of thyronom tab should i take???pleasee help


i started HRT ...before i had hyperthyroidism...now i am very fine and feeling very very well...but my TSH is 5.8uIu/mL...t3 and t4 normal...yesterday tested...dosage taking is 25 mcg thyronorm...tab...which dosage should i take from tomorrow?? my XXXXXXX no.is 0000( XXXXXXX state..INDIA) XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 38 minutes later
Brief answer....you need more dose of THYRONORM since your TSH is still high

Detailed answer.....
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.

Since your TSH is high, you would need a higher dose of THYRONORM.
Increase the dose of THYRONORM from 25mcg to 37.5 mg and then get your TSH repeated after 6 weeks.

Your target of TSH should be between 1.5 to 2.
In case your TSH doesn't come to required level between 1.5 to 2 after 6 weeks, then increase the dose to 50mcg. 

Again test your TSH after 6 weeks.

I hope it helps, however you are most welcome to revert back to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
thank you so....so....much doctor..i will do as you say...after i will come again and inform you...i hope your help...XXXXX


i will ask for your help...because always i need doctors help...i am reassigning my body...hormones will change....0000..i will pay fees and ask ...just i want immediate help..because my hormone doctor far away..and very very ...busy ...full time patients rush will be there..not in my district...8 hours journey from my district...because my birthdefect is very rare....i am transfemale...no puberty...l am always trapped small girl...i am comming out.......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 14 hours later
Hello,
You are most welcome to ask any query any query time.
I will help you to my best of ability.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 12 hours later
thank you so.............much doctor...I pray for your family from deep heart......
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 9 hours later
Hello,
Many thanks to you for sincere wishes for me and my family.
May god bless you.
You are always welcome to ask any query any time.
You can tag your query with my name and then question would come to me.
Best of luck
zthanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hrt

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy last summer due to incredibly elevated estrogen levels. Off the charts, carcinogenic levels. I m 54, and have taken...

doctor1 MD

Iam 55 years old and is menopausal. I am experiencing most of the symptoms of menopause and have seen an obgyn doctor about 4 different times for...

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with CIN3 and I have PMDD, Endometriosis, Protein S deficiency and antiphospholipid antibody syndrome. I am 37 with 2 healthy...

doctor1 MD

Im a 52 y/o female who had gained 25 lbs. last yr. when i moved up north and had to go back on my Asthma meds. I am an R.N. and personal trainer...

doctor1 MD

I have burning when I urinate, Urinary tract infection was ruled out, all cultures came back normal. Tried a steroid cream no luck, Dr mentioned...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

I stopped takin HRT and now ak going to srart taking the pills again. Although the ingedients recent are what my body requires my doctor tells me I...