question-icon

Suggest the ideal dosage for Primolut N

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: How long is it safe to take primulet for?
XXXXX YYYY@YYYY


doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take up to 14 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
You can take primolut-n for maximum upto 14 days to postponed your menses.
Hope found useful, feel free to discuss more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
What side effects are there if I take it more than 14 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may cause menstrual irregularities.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.
If you are taking it more than 14 days it may cause menstrual irregularities and it may cause complete amenorrhoea( due to suppression of ovulation).
Long term use may affect your liver and increase bleeding tendency.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the ideal dosage for Primolut N

Brief Answer: You can take up to 14 days. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. You can take primolut-n for maximum upto 14 days to postponed your menses. Hope found useful, feel free to discuss more information. Good luck. Regards