• question-icon

    Suggest the ideal dosage for Minoz taken for acne

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: For how long can I take Minoz od 100 for acne? What's a good supplement for low ferritin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Minoz can be taken for 5-6 months, take iron tablets & iron containing food

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
Minoz OD tablet can be taken for upto 5-6 months for acne.
Low ferritin indicates there is shortage of iron stores in the body.
It can be corrected by taking iron tablets in the form of ferrous fumarate and increasing the intake of iron containing foods like red meat, chicken, green leafy vegetables like spinach, seafood, beans, dried fruits like raisins and apricots.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 14 hours later
Can u pls prescribe a tablet for low ferritin.i dont want a syrup.
fyi my hemoglobin is fine and i also eat very healthy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
tablet softeron Z or capsule haemup

Detailed Answer:
I would suggesttablet softeron Z once daily or capsule haemup once daily.
Both are equally effective but don't take with meals. Keep one hour gap.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 32 hours later
Minoz is not harmful if taken for 5 months? I take 100 mg once a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not harmful, go for regular monitoring of liver function tests & ANA

Detailed Answer:
All the oral drugs for acne are taken for a minimum of 4-6 months to achieve maximum benefit.
Minocycline is not harmful if taken for 5 months but it should be taken under supervision of a doctor and with regular monitoring.
It can lead to pigmentary changes in the skin and mucosa which is usually reversible post therapy.
It can cause a lupus like reaction in few individuals on long term usage which is again reversible. One should go for liver function tests and ANA at baseline and repeat after every 3-6 months if on long term minocycline.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4403 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Minoz

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a severe skin problem...i get a lot of pimples and and have lot of marks on my face.. i have tried a lot of creams anti marks and...

doctor1 MD

I developed whitish flakes under my foreskin and there was slight swelling of the glans . I went to the doctor and he gave me Lulibet cream,...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have PCOS and I am already in medication. For about a week, i have got around 5 to 6 pimples(with puss) beneath my nose and on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi am , 21 am suffering from severe acne problem past 4 months so I consulted a dermatologist , he said that acne is due to harmonal imbalance and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2