question-icon

Suggest the ideal dosage for Micardis taken for high BP

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hi i have high blood pressure. I usually take micardis 80mg. I have reduced it to half a pill per day in the last year. Now i have high blood pressure, can i increase my dose?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you may increase the dose safely

Detailed Answer:
Hello ,Yes you can increase the dose to 80 mg if BP persistently more than 135/85 mm hg
.micardis contains telmisartan and can be safely given at 80 mg per day dose .
Also if facilities available get a 24 hour ambulatory BP monitoring done after 2 weeks of 80 mg to know the trend of pressure reading and accordingly titer the medication dose .
Considering your age , hope you have evaluated and ruled out all secondary causes of hypertension.
With micardis monitoring of s creatinine and s potassium is justified atleast once in 3 months.
Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help .
Regards Dr Priyank Mody .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody (16 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer. It js for my flatmate who has the same age as me. He s already on 80mg and suddenly the blood pressure goes really up. It reached 18/11 at some point. Can we increase half a pill? We already went to the emergency twice today and they sent us back after doing all the tests
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes , For temporary measures you can give half a tablet extra

Detailed Answer:
Temporarily you may give half a tablet extra . However I would suggest not increasing it more than 80 mg and rather add a other medication as a combination tablet .
More than 80 mg we should add another medication which has different mechanism of action for additive benefit
Micardis HCT ( 80+12.5 ) once in morning would be a better choice.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the ideal dosage for Micardis taken for high BP

Brief Answer: Yes you may increase the dose safely Detailed Answer: Hello ,Yes you can increase the dose to 80 mg if BP persistently more than 135/85 mm hg .micardis contains telmisartan and can be safely given at 80 mg per day dose . Also if facilities available get a 24 hour ambulatory BP monitoring done after 2 weeks of 80 mg to know the trend of pressure reading and accordingly titer the medication dose . Considering your age , hope you have evaluated and ruled out all secondary causes of hypertension. With micardis monitoring of s creatinine and s potassium is justified atleast once in 3 months. Let me know if any clarification needed and I would be happy to help . Regards Dr Priyank Mody .