question-icon

Suggest the ideal dosage for Amoxycillin taken for ear infection

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: My boy baby is 7 months old and weight 8 kg.he had been crying all night .i went to my paed and he examined his ears and not sure if he said ear infection or ear pain .but this is wot he prescribed for him.
Pexoclav ( amoxycillin n potassium calculate oral suspension up 5g/30 ml) 5ml to be given thrice a day.i feel it is too high dosage for a 8 kg baby.please help me if it is right dosage.he has been sleeping since I gave him the medicine.he has also prescribed lidozone ear drops.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes 5 ml thrice a day is bit high.
You can decrease to 3 ml twice daily which is appropriate dosage for his age.
No harmful effects will happen with one or two doses apart from mild losses stools which should settle once you decrease dose and frequency.
Sleeping could be due to relief from ear pain.
Don't worry.
Your child will be fine.
If not settling or feeding well, consult your doctor again.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1899 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the ideal dosage for Amoxycillin taken for ear infection

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Yes 5 ml thrice a day is bit high. You can decrease to 3 ml twice daily which is appropriate dosage for his age. No harmful effects will happen with one or two doses apart from mild losses stools which should settle once you decrease dose and frequency. Sleeping could be due to relief from ear pain. Don't worry. Your child will be fine. If not settling or feeding well, consult your doctor again. Regards Dr Arun