question-icon

Suggest the cure for vitiligo

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Dec 2014
Question: I have had vitiligo for the past 30 years. Luckily it has been restricted to neck portion only for the last twenty years. Even the spots are not very noticeable. Still, I would like to get rid of them if possible for my own satisfaction. I have visited a couple of doctors in XXXXXXX during my visit to XXXXXXX (I live in US) but all have discouraged any kind of surgical treatment. I do apply makeup everyday to camouflage the affected area. I would like to know if there is any kind of permanent makeup or long lasting makeup as an alternative to laser or grafting solutions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Unfortunately no.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

I understand your concern.

Lesions not very noticeable and restricted to only neck region is good to hear..

But unfortunately, there are no permanent or long lasting make up aids. Considering the lesser severity and extent, surgical grafting or melanocyte transplant procedures too are not needed.

In your case, topical corticosteroid creams like clobetasol propionate and target ultraviolet phototherapy would be helpful to enhance the skin pigmentation.

I would advice to discuss with a dermatologist who would be well aware of the above said treatment options and further decide.

Hope i have answered your query..

If any further questions,feel free to ask..

Take care.Wishing you good health..







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the cure for vitiligo

Brief Answer: Unfortunately no. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I understand your concern. Lesions not very noticeable and restricted to only neck region is good to hear.. But unfortunately, there are no permanent or long lasting make up aids. Considering the lesser severity and extent, surgical grafting or melanocyte transplant procedures too are not needed. In your case, topical corticosteroid creams like clobetasol propionate and target ultraviolet phototherapy would be helpful to enhance the skin pigmentation. I would advice to discuss with a dermatologist who would be well aware of the above said treatment options and further decide. Hope i have answered your query.. If any further questions,feel free to ask.. Take care.Wishing you good health..