question-icon

Suggest tests to rule out the presence of fungal infection in mouth

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I had a fungle infection 3 months back in my mouth, where some white jelly like fluid was there in mouth, so i concent the ENT specialist and he suggested me some medicine as well. I again went to that doctor for confirmation about the problem. And as per him my mouth is normal now. But, i still wanted to check if there is any symptom of cancel , because i still live in the fear that i could have that. So Please suggest any Blood test or something that can provide some confirmation that i do not have such critical desease.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to cornern.

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,
Thanks for query .
In my opinion , there is no need to concern.

If you still want to do investigation , I would advice do throat swab to confirm there is no fungal infection.

Till then use regular betadin mouth wash twice daily.

You will get relief.

Hope this information helpful to you.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Krunal Karade (25 minutes later)
thanks doctor for such a quick response.

the reason why i am asking about the test is because i did went to the ENt specialist 3 times but as per him my mouth is fine now. But somehow you can understand i still have the illusion that my mouth is whitish. That is the reason i am asking for a blood test so that it can atleast provide me an indication that there is no such thing. Because i used to have Rajnigandha (Pouch) 6 months back. And right now i am living with a fear that if it is something related to cancer.

I would really appreciate if you can please let me know any test that i can go to a Lab and have that blood test done.

Thanks for your precious time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Krunal Karade (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unfortunately there is no blood test which can confirm or rule out oral Ca

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX ,
Thanks for the follow up query.

I have read your query , reviewed your medications and understand your concern.

As per your clinical history it appears that you are most probably having Oral Submucous Fibrosis ( Mouth become whitish with decrease mouth opening ) due to use of Rajnigandha (Pouch) . It is common in tobacco user . It is not cancer .

Unfortunately there is no blood test which can confirm or rule out oral cancer.

Best way to rule out any oral cancer is throat examination by ENT specialist .
If any mass or ulcer seen then biopsy will confirm or rule out Oral Cancer .

Endoscopy of throat & larynx by ENT specialsit will be helpful to decrease fear of oral cancer . Since patient able to see his throat & larynx on TV .

For oral fungal infection , we can do throat swab to rule out any residual infection.

Kindly leave any tobacco & supari addiction .

Hope this information helpful to you .If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Krunal Karade

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest tests to rule out the presence of fungal infection in mouth

Brief Answer: No need to cornern. Detailed Answer: Hi , Thanks for query . In my opinion , there is no need to concern. If you still want to do investigation , I would advice do throat swab to confirm there is no fungal infection. Till then use regular betadin mouth wash twice daily. You will get relief. Hope this information helpful to you. Regards.