Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suggest tests to diagnose mycoplasma infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12734 Questions
Question
I am diagnosed with mycoplasma for the third time now within this year although it was supposed to be treated like a month or two months ago but appearantly it cane back or maybe it never really cure.. Anyways my dr gave me tavanic antibotics for 7 days to treat it plus supposatories.. My question is when do i do my next test to make sure that its gone? Like how long does the antibiotic stay in my system? So i wouldnt get false results
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Test one month after treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
For mycoplasma infection a test of cure one month after treatment is very important to make sure that the antibiotics have worked. This will help in the actual assessment with minimal chances of a false result. Tavanic or levofloxacin is not 100% effective in everyone so if your test of cure shows Mycoplasma genitalium is still present after one month of treatment then a second course of antibiotics is required.
Also it is important to tell your recent sexual partner that you have been diagnosed with Mycoplasma genitalium and ask him to get himself treated.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor