question-icon

Suggest tests to detect causes for intermittent abdominal pain

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: I have had intermittent abdominal pain right hypochondriac for 3 months. I am 70 years old. I am in Bolivia. No GI symptoms; normal elimination, no nausea, vomiting. Abdominal ultrasound was normal. Chem panel, CBC, fecal occult blood was normal. Local gastroenterologist recommends contrast rads colon. Would tomography be better or ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, Sir. Tomography far better.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Male/70 - from Bolivia - intermittent pain - right hypochondium - 3 months - No GI symptoms - ultrasound normal - other tests as noted are normal - local Gastroenterologist recommends contrast colon studies - wants to know whether tomography be better.

Very clear thoughts.
I would advise you the following:
Certainly CAT scan (tomography) will be the better investigation as it can pick up many diseases that an ultrasound can not.
Although additional investigations that can be of help are:
- X-ray in the standing position when in pain. This is very important that the investigations better be done when in pain as it increases to find out the offending cause. May be missed when the pain is not present.
- Upper GI and colonoscopy are equally important.
- While doing ultrasonography- color doppler of the arteries supplying intestines can give some information.

I hope this answers your query and helps you to get an early diagnosis and a plan for management of your problems, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication or if you want to share any additional information.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (30 minutes later)
thank you for your reply. Would a contrast radiograph of the colon detect anything that a CAT scan would not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
a few things only.

Detailed Answer:
It gives far superior contrast as compared to CAT scan hence stricture, mass protruding in the colon and dilatation better visualized on contrast study of colon.
But colon studies can not show the exact size of the mass or so; the CAT scan shows the mass.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19404 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest tests to detect causes for intermittent abdominal pain

Brief Answer: Yes, Sir. Tomography far better. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. To recapitulate: Male/70 - from Bolivia - intermittent pain - right hypochondium - 3 months - No GI symptoms - ultrasound normal - other tests as noted are normal - local Gastroenterologist recommends contrast colon studies - wants to know whether tomography be better. Very clear thoughts. I would advise you the following: Certainly CAT scan (tomography) will be the better investigation as it can pick up many diseases that an ultrasound can not. Although additional investigations that can be of help are: - X-ray in the standing position when in pain. This is very important that the investigations better be done when in pain as it increases to find out the offending cause. May be missed when the pain is not present. - Upper GI and colonoscopy are equally important. - While doing ultrasonography- color doppler of the arteries supplying intestines can give some information. I hope this answers your query and helps you to get an early diagnosis and a plan for management of your problems, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication or if you want to share any additional information.