question-icon

Suggest solution for indentation and scar on nose

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Had a hole punch out scar and had it revised on the tip of nose. Now tip is still indented and scarred and is not as refined but more bulbous as scar revision runs through middle. I was told it was done correctly. Problem is I would like tip filled In back to original shape on tip as it left a wider indented scar. Hole is gone but nose tip altered.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Active non-intervention

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image.

I would like to know when was the procedure done?

I would suggest a wait and watch approach as the operated area and scar would remodel over the next few months and the final cosmetic result would see improvement.
You may use a topical tretinoin 0.025% Or 0.05% cream once daily at night for next 3-4 months. This would help in collagen and scar remodelling and improve the cosmetic appearance of scar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (11 minutes later)
It has been a year and I also have use scar gel. Went through about 3 or 4 laser treatments as recommended by first doctor. New doctor did another laser and I hardly saw improvement. This other doctor says I need to get another deep laser because of scar. Indetion still shows and looks less refined as a result.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
TCA would be a better option than laser

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

The dents (ice pick scars), in my view would be better filled with 80% - 100% TCA application (Trichloroacetic acid). TCA fills/ lifts up sharp, ice pick scars much better than a laser would do, even is its is a deeper Laser. Lasers are good at resurfacing wider scars like boxcar scars or rolling type of scras but sharp icepick/ deeper scars are better treated with TCA (80%-100% I suggest that you talk to a dermatologist for the same. The technique is know as CROSS (Chemical Reconstruction of Superficial Scaring). It is commonly used to treat ice pick acne scars.
Secondly you may use tretinoin cream for additonal benefits (stop this cream a week before CROSS procedure and restart after a week after scabs fall off)

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest solution for indentation and scar on nose

Brief Answer: Active non-intervention Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have also reviewed the Image. I would like to know when was the procedure done? I would suggest a wait and watch approach as the operated area and scar would remodel over the next few months and the final cosmetic result would see improvement. You may use a topical tretinoin 0.025% Or 0.05% cream once daily at night for next 3-4 months. This would help in collagen and scar remodelling and improve the cosmetic appearance of scar. Regards