Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest safest oral contraceptive pills

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi doc,
I need to know the safest - oral contraceptive pills. I am 32 years old with one 3 years old kid. Dont plan to have any more kids. and have tried multiload. But that made me have heavier periods and midcycle pain. I would prefer the OCP which causes least possible weight gain though I am not over weight BMI-23. Please suggest. I am prone to UTI also - if this has any link to the medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tab Femilon

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the query

You can take Femilon OCP

Femilon contraceptive tablet a very safe, tolerable and versatile hormonal pill that has class leading efficacy in contraception and provides numerous advantages in myriad disorders of women’s health care.

A pill is to be taken every day from the fifth day of your period for three weeks. At the end of this period, you take a break and get your menstrual cycle. From the fifth day of the period, you can start the pill again.

This drug is safe with less side effects like weight gaining.

If you have any doubt you can ask, otherwise kindly close the thread and rate it

Thank you
Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka G Raj 6 minutes later
Just need to know that now its my 7th day post my periods. Can i start this now and will be effective enough?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes you can take

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks again
Yes you can start taking now and continued for next 3 weeks.
Effect will be good enough, no need to worry.

Thank you
Take care
Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Oral contraceptive pills

doctor1 MD

I have been on Yaz (contraceptive pill) for the last year and a half. My doctor prescribed it due to the shorter break between pills and it s low...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Ginet-84 for my acne and I understand that it is also effective as a contraceptive. Is the efficacy of Ginet-84 as a contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

Hi i had stopped my regular contraceptive pill for 2 weeks as i forgot to order my prescription i then had a period for 2 days, the next week i had...

doctor1 MD

I have recently started back on the contraceptive pill - Logynon over the past month and have been having problems with it. I gave birth to my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem,...