question-icon

Suggest safe drugs that do not contain Sitagliptin or Pioglitazone for diabetes

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Please advice which is the safest diabetic drug to take. Right now am on Janumet 50/500 1-0-0 and Tripride 1 1-0-1.
I don't want to take tablets containing Sitagliptin or Pioglitazone which these two brands have. My HBA1C is 6.6
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for choosing HCM.
Noted your query.

For better opinion need more information -
- Age.
- Gender.
- Duration of diabetes.
- Associated comorbid conditions like Hypertension, Dyslipidemia, heart disease if any.
- Investigation reports if done like Serum creatinine, 2DEcho of heart.

Get back with above.

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali (27 minutes later)
I am 50/m and having diabetes since 2007. My HBA1C is usually between 6.0 to 6.6. I have no other health problems. I work out over treadmill for an hour every morning. The reason I want to stop Sitagliptin and Pioglitazone is I had stomach pain below the left ribs passing through the back. I did an USG of Abdomen which shows stone of 18 mm in gallbladder, which I am having since 2005. Chest X-ray is normal. I got a Serum Amylase and Serum Lipase test done a week ago and it's results were :
Serum Amylase 66.1 U/L. Ref Range 0-85 U/L
Serum Lipase. 115.7 U/L Ref Range 12-60 U/L

Lipase shows abnormal value and I am worried about it
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gall bladder stone should be treated immediately.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks,

In your case I may consider gall bladder stone as a major risk factor for possible pancreatitis rather than use of sitagliptin.

There is a need for detailed clinical examination depending upon it there may be need for CT scan of Abdomen and pelvis which help in confirming the pancreatitis.

Better to follow your treating doctor for better opinion.
Also consult gastroenterologist for definitive treatment of gall bladder stone.

If you really want to stop Sitagliptin (50mg per day) and Pioglitazone (30 mg per day) I may suggest to maximise dose of Metformin to 2 gram par day (in divided doses), may not increase dose of Glimepiride beyond 3 mg per day (in divided doses) along with this there may be need for insulin and/or other oral anti-diabetics depending upon blood sugar level.

Both Sitagliptin and Pioglitazone are very effective drugs in reducing blood sugar level.
After stopping both there is a high possibility that one can find it difficult to control your blood sugar level to current level without use of insulin.

Hope this helps you.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest safe drugs that do not contain Sitagliptin or Pioglitazone for diabetes

Brief Answer: Need more information. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing HCM. Noted your query. For better opinion need more information - - Age. - Gender. - Duration of diabetes. - Associated comorbid conditions like Hypertension, Dyslipidemia, heart disease if any. - Investigation reports if done like Serum creatinine, 2DEcho of heart. Get back with above. Regards, Dr. Abhay Mali. Diabetologist.