Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for vomiting post Doxycycline intake

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6197 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: I took doxycycline and my birth control at the same time on an empty stomach, when I take doxy without food I end up vomiting. When I threw up it was only water and I could not see the pills, does this mean they had already passed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
How soon after taking the pills did you vomit?

Detailed Answer:
HI and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this vomiting after taking your pills. If you vomited less than an hour after taking the drug, then it might had gotten dissolved but still in the stomach. If this happened several hours after taking the pills, then the pills had certainly moved into the small intestines and being absorbed. Let me know how soon after taking the pills that this happened so that I can conveniently address it.

I hope to hear from you and do hope this is at least guiding. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 29 minutes later
About 20 minutes after...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
THe drug was still in the stomach!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This drug was still in the stomach. The best thing would have been to repeat the dosage immediately. If this happens often, please ask for a medications to stop vomiting such as motilium from your doctor.

I wish you well and do keep me updated!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Motilium

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the right upper abdomen that sometimes makes me want to vomit (never do) and seems to occasionally cramp.

doctor1 MD

I have taken fasigyn and finished yesterday now I'm vomiting . I tried motilium but continued to vomit. Is molax-m any better for nausea

doctor1 MD

I have severe acid reflux after I got injections in both shoulders and knees. What can I do? Also I have high blood pressure and I think my medicines are causing my legs and feet to go numb. Is there a high blood pressure medicine that I could try...

doctor1 MD

Hi, on the 25th February My wife was taking Motilium pills (prescribed by our doctor) as she was sick and vomiting due to a stomach bug, she took the motilium pills for two days which resulted in a total of six pills of 10mg each. during the course of taking the pills she was in the ovulation stage. On Friday the 9th March her period was but did not arrive, we 5 days and did a home pregnancy test and resulted negative, after another four days we did another home pregnancy test which resulted again negative. Kindly could you clarify if the motilium pills she took are causing the mansuration cycle delay?