question-icon

Suggest remedy for vibration in foot and panic attacks

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: good day

i had a panic attack in september last year and i went to doctors did test and evrything was clear. they gave me alprazolam 0.5 mg as needed i have used it for 5 months now and i usely broke it in half once a day somedays i did not take it. i feelnim getting better so i havent been taking it for the past week. i feel vibrating in my right foot and aome twitching but i feel okay and also im struggeling a little with my c ordination. I dont have a primary doctor because i am not from this country, should i continue taking the alprozolham or should i continue not taking it, like i mentioned i havent taken it for 1 week. i read horrible stories and that is why i am writing this message. please help. i am a 25 year old male.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
should not restart alprazolam

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome here.
I can understand your concerns.

In my opinion, you should not restart alprazolam.

Your symptoms are suggestive of alprazolam withdrawal.
Since you have been taking a low dose of alprazolam(0.5mg), that too ocassionally, I think these symptoms should disappear in almost one more week.

As alprazolam has habit forming potential, I would not advise you to take it again.

Simultaneously, you can practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation. This will keep your anxiety levels low and keep you relaxed.

Only when you experience a panic attack, take alprazolam then and not otherwise.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to discuss further.

Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your feedback.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 minutes later)
i read about seizures and stuff is that going to happen thats the thing im worried about i read it on google
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no risk of seizures

Detailed Answer:
No, you will not get seizures.

Seizures commonly occur in those who are chronically dependent on heavy doses of alprazolam.

Donot worry.
The more you will worry about negative events, the more your symptoms of twitching, vibration and incoordination will increase.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for vibration in foot and panic attacks

Brief Answer: should not restart alprazolam Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome here. I can understand your concerns. In my opinion, you should not restart alprazolam. Your symptoms are suggestive of alprazolam withdrawal. Since you have been taking a low dose of alprazolam(0.5mg), that too ocassionally, I think these symptoms should disappear in almost one more week. As alprazolam has habit forming potential, I would not advise you to take it again. Simultaneously, you can practice relaxation exercises like deep breathing and meditation. This will keep your anxiety levels low and keep you relaxed. Only when you experience a panic attack, take alprazolam then and not otherwise. Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further. Kindly close the discussion if you have no more queries and give your feedback. Take care. Thanks.