Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for throat infection and nausea while having 101 degree fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3291 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Dec 2015 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: hello, I am having fever for past three days with throat infection and nausea. twice I felt shivering as well. fever was 101-102 from past two days
today it got reduced to 99-100. I am taking anti biotic , anti allergic and paracetamol. first day doc told me it's bacterial infection . yest I have done the cbc with esr test. I have attached the reports. few parameters are out of normal range. can u plz provide ur opinion ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing alarming....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late reply.

I went through your description and reports with diligence. This blood hemogram report doesn't reveal anything alarming. There are marginal disturbances in the differential count with normal blood cell counts. These changes are usually seen during acute infections. The MCH and MCHC changes are not significant to suspect a serious medical problem. So I wouldn't worry about it either.

I would like to know how are you doing clinically. Are your symptoms better now?

If you have clinically improved with treatment, then you need not worry. Drink plenty of fluids. Include good fruits and vegetables especially citrus fruits. It will help you get better soon.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any other specific information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 9 hours later
there is no more throat pain. little nausea. during mornings, fever is normal but by evening is raises to around 100.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue medication along with antacids...

Detailed Answer:
Usually results of antibiotic treatment is noted beyond 3 days of administration. Therefore I will suggest you to continue antibiotic and wait until 3 days to review back with the doctor.

And yes, these medication are known to cause gastric intolerance leading to nausea. I suggest you to use drugs to lower stomach acids such as tab nexpro 20mg before food twice a day for few days.

Hope this helped.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a throat infection I noticed that I had a little white behind the glands also, the doctor did a strep test 2 days ago waiting for results. But what concerns me is as I was looking in the back of my throat I noticed a bump on the flap behind the gland. It s not large it almost looked a little almond shaped and is the same color as the skin around it. The other day it almost looked a little red as well. What could this be???

doctor1 MD

I had a FOL because of a throat infection. During the procedure the doctor detected acid reflux in my throat and when I told him I have acidity problems, he prescribed me Rabonik plus for a month --- one tablet in the morning in empty stomach. Do I need any more medication?

doctor1 MD

Hello .. my daughter is 3.10 months old .. she is having fever and throat infection doctor has given 8 days back ... advent forte 3.5 ml (twice a day)for 10 days , ambrolite- D 3.5 ml and P-250 for fever. But fever in night 101- 102 is coming still .... what to do?

doctor1 MD

hi!! i feel suffocation in my food pipe as soon as i eat food.The condition lasts for hours leading to uneasiness and discomfort. Since the last 2 months i suffered from throat infection several times.as of now Dr has prescribed me Razo-d for 15 days. kindly neone pls tell me what is it excatly???

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a throat infection , then it affected his speech. After that, the right hand and 2 fingers close to...