Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for tenderness in umbilical area

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hi, since last 10 days I am experiencing white saliva, dry mouth and pain around umbilical area if I slightly press it. skin has also become extremely dry. could you please help with reason.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Lack of adequate hydration:

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I read your question, and I don't think the umbilical area tenderness is necessarily related to the mouth and skin symptoms.

The changes to saliva and dry mouth may just be due to not having adequate hydration. And skin can be get dry for a number of reasons including hot showers, and dry or dusty climate.

The tenderness around the umbilicus may be from something irritating your stomach or lower esophagus, or a muscle strain. If it doesn't go away, or if the pain increases, then please go in to be evaluated. Abdominal pain is best evaluated in person as then the doctor can see better what/where the problem is coming from by doing a manual abdominal exam. But if it is not noticeably uncomfortable when you are not pressing on the area, then it doesn't sound especially concerning.

I hope this information helps. Please let me know if I can provide further information or clarification.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 59 minutes later
could this be due to HIV or any other STD. I had protected vaginal and oral sex 2 months back with CSW. ECLIA test done at 26 and 40 day came negative. plz guide. white saliva is really stressing me out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not a symptom of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
White saliva is not a symptom of HIV or STDs.

I see from your other posts that you had appropriate HIV testing which came back negative and so you can rest assured that you are HIV-free.

And there are not any STDs that present with white saliva as a symptom. I think you can now put this out of your mind as a cause. Instead, stay well hydrated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 3 days later
Hi doctor, I consulted with local physician and requested him to conduct some tests like CBC, Urine and STD Screening. i have added reports please check. All reports look to be normal except Urine test. Please check and suggest if anything to be worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your urinalysis is ok.

Detailed Answer:
I see that you have 1-2 leukocytes (white blood cells) in your urinalysis. The threshold for diagnosing a urinary tract infection is usually more than 2 white blood cells in the urinalysis. So this should be ok. And epithelial cells just means the urine picked up some outer skin cells on the urine's path out.

It looks like your B12 is now in a good range. Good job!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 8 hours later
thank you. can you check other reports too. STD and HIV reports show as Non Reactive. does it mean Negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Test results

Detailed Answer:
Yes, nonreactive means negative for these particular tests. VDRL is a test for Syphilis, and your Hepatitis B and C tests and HIV tests were all negative too.

Also, your CBC (complete blood count) looks entirely normal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 days later
Thank you Doctor. can i consider myself free from infection of these STDs, I plan to do Gonnorhea and Chlamydia too to rule out all possibilities. Please guide if any test should i do since i am in relation and would like avoid spreading any further
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Free of STD

Detailed Answer:
I think that given that you had used protection, the chances of having contracted an STD are minimal. If you feel better by also having a gonorrhea and chlamydia test, that would be fine. But I think you can consider yourself free of STDs.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Umbilicus

doctor1 MD

i have problem in my umbilicus. my umbilicus and stomach get swell completely. and also i get constipations problem. and i am having this trouble...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My son is 6days old... 1 In d night wat ever I do he won't wake, he will b in deep sleep....In that case how to feed every 2 hrs 2 How to know if...

doctor1 MD

For only one day. on friday UsG abdomen done aorta and ivc normal yesterday typhoid widal test positive salmonella typhi o 1:80and salmonella typhi...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 dark bruises, one on each side. The larger measures 7 cm across. On the transverse axis, they are on a horizontal plane even with the...