• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for sore throat and fatigue when suffering from mononucleosis

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Apr 2015 in Infections
Question: I am a 54 year old female who was recently told that I had tested positive for mononucleosis. I had been suffering with the classic symptoms ( fever,sore throat, fatigue) along with some not so classic symptoms such as a short bout of vomiting and mild diarrhea. When the doctors office contacted me, they stated that I had had a "recent" mono infection and at the time of the phone call with the doctors office, my symptoms had started to subside. I have been resting and drinking plenty of fluids. I decided yesterday that I was doing much better. My sore throat was gone completely and I felt that I had a lot of energy. I decided to do a few loads of laundry and general light housework. This morning I woke up with a sore throat again and fell a little fatigued but not exhausted. Should I continue with light activities? I was given the diagnosis of the recent mono infection about a week ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
rest with non caffeinated fluids for one more day

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for being descriptive, so rarely I find.

The only treatment for mono is rest for at least a week with so much fluid intake. You seem to be just short of a days rest. You can possibly resume light activity tomorrow and moderate from next week. Continue throat gargles. Otherwise you seem should be less concerned. As long as the work is effortless you can carry-on from tomorrow.

Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mononucleosis

doctor1 MD

Yes. My 11 year old son has been ill since last Thursday. His symptoms have been high temperature up to 105.5, minor abdominal pain, and persistent...

doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD

yes. I know I have Rheumitorid Arthritis , but right now my lower back hurts quite a lot. I have nausea , loose stools, drained feeling and pain in...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had protected sex with a csw two weeks before and in 5 days after the incident i got swollen lymp node in neck from that time I am in...

doctor1 MD

I have had a stomach ache/nausea that has been coming and going in waves since about 9pm last night. It even woke me up a few times last night. I...

doctor1 MD

My 24 Year old son has had mono, cmv, and other viral infections of the throat for the past year. His tonsils are very large and the lymph glands...

doctor1 MD

Hi, should I go to see doctor again? I got antibacterials (V-Pen 1500 2x10) for pharyngitis but it doesnt seem to work, its 4th day already i've...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2