Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for social anxiety

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5110 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in Mental Health
Question: I get shaky hands when i eat/drink in front of people. I don't have this problem when i'm home alone. The presence of people is what causing it when they are able to view my way. Does that mean i have essential tremor or could my hands be affected like that without an essential tremor as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This could occur due to social anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. The symptoms you are having like shakiness when people are around could occur due to anxiety especially social anxiety but some medical causes should be ruled out to make proper diagnosis. Hyperthyroidism, Vitamin B12 deficiency, Anaemia, hypoglycaemia, some cardiac problems should be kept in
differential diagnosis.

- So get your thyroid hormone levels done to rule out thyroid causes.

- Other possibility is some cardiac lesion. Though episodic presentation is not common still I would advise you to get your ECG done to rule out cardiac cause. Other reason for such symptoms is reduced sugar levels but dizziness is more common presentation. Most likely ECG and sugar levels will come in normal range.

- Iron deficiency anaemia is other possible cause that should be ruled out. Reduced levels of hemoglobin can present with symptoms of trmors and anxiety.

- One more cause that should be ruled out is Vitamin B12 deficiency. Get your B12 checked to rule out the cause.

If everything come normal then we are left with anxiety as cause for your symptoms. These are not essential tremors because essential tremors have different presentation. Consult a psychiatrist for treatment and evaluation of such symptoms.

Thanks, hope this helps you. Please ask again for more doubts.



Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypoglycaemia

doctor1 MD

My blood sugar levels are not under control though I am taking the medications. Namely zoryl m1 (glimperide 1 mg & metformin 500 mg) 2 times a day. Blood sugar levels are as below Fasting 135mg/do & PP 246 mg/DL My weight is 82 kg Please suggest...

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am suffering from Hyper Tension for more than 20 years, Since the last 10 years I am suffering from Type 2 Diabetes , Initially when I was diagnosed with Diabetes, 1st line treatment prescribed by my doctor was, Glycomet 500...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my mother 65 years of age is suffering from diabetes and is taking amaryl 1mg and glycomate 500 twice daily. her yesterday fasting sugar was 84 and then we have taken her some sugar.. post which her sugar was 284. today in the morning...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my sugar level is 120 fasting . I am using amryl m1 in the morning and galvus met 50 / 500mg at night. Should I continue using. Are there any harms to my general health using them continuously. Should I switch over to Himalaya Diabecon or whatever please suggest me. I am sorry, I did not knew that you will charge me for small suggestions. I do not want any answers from you. Thanx, OK.