question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I hsve every syptrom of perimenopause, weight gqin, bad moods, loss of height, feeling tired or too energetic. aI do not want to be one of those fqt post menopause women. Xan I have hormones, what kind, and how many get cancer from them. I need them and I know it will get worse..
I still get awful menstrual cramps inside my vagina like I am being raped and have forever, but my doctor said it was normal, but I had to take my pad off just to stand the pain. Is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can take HRT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Now a days HRT is not recommended in every cases but it may vary person to person.
In patient whose uterus is not removed progesterone is also added along with estrogen to avoid uterus lining to become thick which may cause cancer.
The chances of carcinoma are more with family history of cancer.
Menstrual cramps in your case is also associated with hormonal changes.
So you have to see whether you want to go for it or not but in my opinion long term therapy is not recommended, you can use it for short duration to avoid side effects.
Natural method are also very helpful.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3401 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

Brief Answer: Yes,you can take HRT. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Now a days HRT is not recommended in every cases but it may vary person to person. In patient whose uterus is not removed progesterone is also added along with estrogen to avoid uterus lining to become thick which may cause cancer. The chances of carcinoma are more with family history of cancer. Menstrual cramps in your case is also associated with hormonal changes. So you have to see whether you want to go for it or not but in my opinion long term therapy is not recommended, you can use it for short duration to avoid side effects. Natural method are also very helpful. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards