question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe pain in testicles

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: Hi Sir,
I'm having constant pain in my right testis and the area above it. I'm getting more pain if I walk more or if I climb any steps. I have consulted a surgeon, got ultrasound done...but there is no significant diagnostic cause of the pain...no hernia, varicocle etc. Please suggest to whom I have to consult
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified urologist for clinical assessment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic,

Constant pain over and above right testis could be due urinary tract infection or epididymitis or orchitis or epididymo-orchitis or lymphedenitis.I would keep this possibility first.

I will think about the other possibilities like testicular torsion or tumor or radiating muscular pain later on or after rule out of inflammatory causes.

But it must be confirmed by complete medical history and thoroughly clinical examination with some relevant tests.

For that,you should see qualified urologist who may conduct examination and may order some routine blood works (CBC,ESR) and urine examination for routine microscopic and culture and sensitivity.

As you have already done ultrasound and ruled out hernia,varicocele etc.

It may be possible (although it is uncommon) that inflammation of epididymis or testis or lymph nodes might not be detected in ultrasound but blood and urine tests with clinical examination will confirm it.

If the inflammation is diagnosed then you will require oral antibiotics and pain killers with anti-inflammatory drugs.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (34 hours later)
Sir im attaching my reports please review it and let me now what treatment i have to go through, i was used the medicines which have been by suggest by doctor but thervis no relif please suggest me what i have to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Bilateral epididymal cysts and renal calculi.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for sharing your reports.

A) Ultrasound Doppler of scrotum- epididymal cysts on both sides.

It is slightly uncommon to have testicular pain because of epididymal cyst but it might be possible when this cysts got infected with bacteria.

Since you have been prescribed tablet Augmentin 625 which is good antibiotic but it has almost no role in the treatment of genito-urinary infections which is likely to be due to gram-negative bacteria.

You should be given norfloxacin or levofloxacin (from quinolones group) or nitrofurantoin which are having good anti-bacterial property for gram negative infections.

Go for routine blood works and renal functions tests (urea,creatinine) before starting antibiotics if not done earlier.

Blood and urine culture-sensitivity testing will also be helpful to determine the exact sensitive antibiotic.

B) Ultrasound of KUB region-multiple bilateral non-obstructive renal calculi.

For multiple bilateral non-obstructive renal calculi (6 mm,2.7mm and 2.6 mm left kidney with 6.9mm,3.1mm and 2.9mm in right kidney),you will need appropriate medications.

These multiple renal calculi could be removed spontaneously during urination,for which you will need to take plenty of water orally (4 to 5 liters per day) with tamsulosin (Tab.veltam 0.4 mg) daily once or twice daily (as per doctor's wish) till the next follow-up to your treating doctor.

You should consult qualified urologist who will better know about all these medications and will guide you accordingly.

Hope this detailed explanation will be helpful to understand how to proceed further here.If still any doubt then you can ask me.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe pain in testicles

Brief Answer: Consult qualified urologist for clinical assessment. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to health care magic, Constant pain over and above right testis could be due urinary tract infection or epididymitis or orchitis or epididymo-orchitis or lymphedenitis.I would keep this possibility first. I will think about the other possibilities like testicular torsion or tumor or radiating muscular pain later on or after rule out of inflammatory causes. But it must be confirmed by complete medical history and thoroughly clinical examination with some relevant tests. For that,you should see qualified urologist who may conduct examination and may order some routine blood works (CBC,ESR) and urine examination for routine microscopic and culture and sensitivity. As you have already done ultrasound and ruled out hernia,varicocele etc. It may be possible (although it is uncommon) that inflammation of epididymis or testis or lymph nodes might not be detected in ultrasound but blood and urine tests with clinical examination will confirm it. If the inflammation is diagnosed then you will require oral antibiotics and pain killers with anti-inflammatory drugs. Hope this will help you. Regards,