question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe nausea and headache

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: I have been using my humidifier for a couple days now. after use I have symptoms of nausea and headaches. Another day I would wake up and sometimes have dizzy like symptoms. I had noticed that this came from my humidifier. Thinking that I have probably inhaled mold I started to puke and have a panic attack. My headache is gone but I feel like I have trouble breathing and feel a bit fatigued. I am 24 and healthy. I threw away my humdifier. Will I be ok, is there nothing to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thank you for your question.

It could well be that your humidifier contained mold that gave you these symptoms. What you experienced subsequently was indeed very likely a panic attack. To answer your question, yes, you will be totally fine, and there is nothing to worry about. If you experience another panic attack in the future, seek consultation from a psychiatrist to consider starting an SSRI, as these treat panic attacks very well.

My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States. For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2240 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe nausea and headache

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thank you for your question. It could well be that your humidifier contained mold that gave you these symptoms. What you experienced subsequently was indeed very likely a panic attack. To answer your question, yes, you will be totally fine, and there is nothing to worry about. If you experience another panic attack in the future, seek consultation from a psychiatrist to consider starting an SSRI, as these treat panic attacks very well. My name is Dr. Sheppe, and I am an XXXXXXX doctor working in New York City at NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital, ranked #1 for Psychiatry in the United States. For a personalized comprehensive evaluation, treatment recommendations, or individual therapy, ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers