Suggest remedy for severe menstrual cramps

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Sep 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Have been having worse menstral cramps over last year. This last month I was double over in pain & puked. Could this be perimenopause or endometriosis? I was told I have endometriosis in posterior cul du sac after laproscopic surgery 11 years ago. Also, could either of these be causing my increasing incidence of migraines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to endometriosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
An increase in menstrual cramps can be related to endometriosis and can cause an increase in the episodes of migraine headache.
Since you already have a history of endometriosis it is best to consult your gynecologist and get the proper investigations done. This is not likely to be related to perimenopause.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 hours later
Thank you so much for your answer. My migraines are coming so much more often and seam worse and last longer. My cardiologist doesn't like for me to take my Prodrin but I have to at times, but it makes me feel bad also.

Could you please give me a quick / easy to understand explanation as to how the endometriosis could be increasing my migraines?

What do you think will be my treatment options? If a hysterectomy is in my future, will they take just the uterus or also need to take my overies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
It has been seen in scientific studies that women with endometriosis are more prone to get migraine headaches due to release of some biochemical mediators.
The treatment depends on the severity of problem. Hysterectomy may be needed and in case of endometriosis it is best to get the ovaries also removed to prevent the cyclic hormonal variations. You can discuss regarding the various options with your gynecologist.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13779 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Menstrual cramps

doctor1 MD

My 13 year old daughter has complained of twisty upset stomach for 3 days now. She had a low-grade fever, but it is gone. Today she s still...

doctor1 MD

I had a supracervical hysterectomy Sep 2013 and I still have my ovaries. I have been getting what feels like menstrual cramps that radiate to my...

doctor1 MD

I'm having a very intense tingling sensation towards the end of urinating, ferquent urination, & mild back/abdominal pain. Sort of feels like...

doctor1 MD

I have had bright blood in my stools before which I assume is hemorrhoids because it usually occurs after several trips to the bathroom pooping...

doctor1 MD

will meloxicam help with menstral cramps.

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen, right side, sharper than menstrual cramps , most acute when I sneeze. Could it be related to appendix or maybe a...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had pain in my lower back and especially my belly for the last 2 days. No pain when urinating no pain when deficating. The pain has woken...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2