question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe headache caused by diastolic hypertension

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: Is 145/107 HP dangerous enough for me to do something ASAP? I've had a severe head ache for 2 weeks that comes and goes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Diastolic hypertension, needs management

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Blood pressure of 145 / 107 is high . Systolic is slightly high but diastolic is a bit higher. Any thing above 100 in diastolic should be managed with a complete diet and lifestyle and antihypertensive medications. So talk to your doctor, let them shuffle the dose of medication or change it. Keep an eye on diastolic and aim for 95 or low. It is nothing to take something ASAP action against it. It can wait.

Nutshell, diastolic hypertension needs control with diet lifestyle and medications reconsideration. Talk to your doctor and let them decide what is best for you.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe headache caused by diastolic hypertension

Brief Answer: Diastolic hypertension, needs management Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Blood pressure of 145 / 107 is high . Systolic is slightly high but diastolic is a bit higher. Any thing above 100 in diastolic should be managed with a complete diet and lifestyle and antihypertensive medications. So talk to your doctor, let them shuffle the dose of medication or change it. Keep an eye on diastolic and aim for 95 or low. It is nothing to take something ASAP action against it. It can wait. Nutshell, diastolic hypertension needs control with diet lifestyle and medications reconsideration. Talk to your doctor and let them decide what is best for you. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan