question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe hair loss while on homeopathic medication

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Doctor

I am facing hair loss issue since 4-5 years now. I have started Homeopathic Medication from March 2014 and is still running. I do not see any growth happening. I am attaching the recent pictures. If you want I can send the past pictures taken after 45-60 days of treatment. I am hesitant to try allopathic for hair issue, it has side effects. But can you help ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Help is at hand

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to the site and thanks for writing in!

I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant Dermatologist. I have been attending to such patients as having similar complaints for decades.

I have analyzed all the pics and details supplied.

First of all, I feel like sharing with you that it is going to be very safe for you if you take allopathic treatment. In allopathy, a practitioner is supposed to weigh the pros and cons of prescription drugs in the light of a given situation. I assure you that I will be giving you the safest suggestions and the ones that have proved to be effective as well as safe in my patients.

From your details, I gather that you have male pattern baldness.

Fortunately, there are a number of good options available that are quite safe for even long term use.

To most of my patients, I suggest using Minoxidil 5% 1.0 ml twice locally daily to affected areas. It needs to be said that the treatment with this compound can take several months, even 4-6, before you experience improvement.
Regularity is the main key to recovery.

In addition, one must not comb wet hairs, avoid harsh chemicals, and even avoid massage. These actions are likely to increase hair fall as the hair roots are weak and first need to be strengthened so that minimal pressure which can cause them to be uprooted is avoided.

You would do better if you take care of your general health, diet, sleep, staying away from addictive substances and have a positive attitude

I would like to hear from you and together I am sure we can turn the situation around keeping your concerns foremost.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR (13 hours later)
Hello Doctor, I avoid combing wet hair, avoid harsh chemicals (use khadi shampoo which is mild in nature) and avoid massage. I am absolutely fit and fine wrt my general health. I take proper diet, sleep, no addictive substance even tea or coffee and have a moderately positive attitude

My homeopathic doctor did ask me to take Minoxidil 5% 1.0 ml twice locally daily around 10 months ago. I was scared with the Allopathic medicines so I did not consume it.

I will start the course in a day or two. Are the hair to be washed after application of the medicine with Shampoo ?

After how many months/days should I consult you here on the effect and how would I get to see the effect. I have no issues in applying it for 4-6 months.Can I take this brand ANDROMIN 5% SOLUTION (Med Manor Organics Pvt Ltd) for Minoxidil 5% or you suggest a good brand ?No, I am taking ROOTZ-M 5% SOLUTION (from Cipla). This is the cheapest substitute and from a branded company.
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are on the right track, well done!

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear

Thanks for coming back.
It is good that you already purchased the Minoxidil preparation. Most of the preparations have equally good effects. In my practice, I leave the choice of company to the patient and fortunately it has never resulted in any issues.

It is commendable that you are having good diet, and other factors suggested. This definitely improves chances for early recovery.

It would be good if you can get in touch with me, through this portal, in about 6-8 weeks time so that we can review and discuss your progress to fine tune the process

One does not have to wash hairs with shampoo after the application. minoxidil, whenever possible, should be applied to dry hairs, like after a bath or even otherwise. No changes in bathing pattern are needed because of the use of medicine.

The first change that I am expecting in your case is that there will be less hair loss in the coming weeks while new growth might take quite longer.

I am sure you will maintain regularity and patiently wait for the improvement to set in.

Our best wishes, always!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. VINAY KUMAR

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 480 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe hair loss while on homeopathic medication

Brief Answer: Help is at hand Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the site and thanks for writing in! I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant Dermatologist. I have been attending to such patients as having similar complaints for decades. I have analyzed all the pics and details supplied. First of all, I feel like sharing with you that it is going to be very safe for you if you take allopathic treatment. In allopathy, a practitioner is supposed to weigh the pros and cons of prescription drugs in the light of a given situation. I assure you that I will be giving you the safest suggestions and the ones that have proved to be effective as well as safe in my patients. From your details, I gather that you have male pattern baldness. Fortunately, there are a number of good options available that are quite safe for even long term use. To most of my patients, I suggest using Minoxidil 5% 1.0 ml twice locally daily to affected areas. It needs to be said that the treatment with this compound can take several months, even 4-6, before you experience improvement. Regularity is the main key to recovery. In addition, one must not comb wet hairs, avoid harsh chemicals, and even avoid massage. These actions are likely to increase hair fall as the hair roots are weak and first need to be strengthened so that minimal pressure which can cause them to be uprooted is avoided. You would do better if you take care of your general health, diet, sleep, staying away from addictive substances and have a positive attitude I would like to hear from you and together I am sure we can turn the situation around keeping your concerns foremost. Best wishes