question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe fever with headache

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Hi, I am a male, age 30, non-alcoholic. I had a fever that last about 20 days with initial headache. Doc suspected Sinusitis infection and provided with antibiotics. I was asked to stop taking the antibiotics after 10 days due to the increased AST and ALT levels. Later my AST and ALT levels went up to 69 and 81, albumin 3.9. Then AST & ALT increased to 86 and 100, albumin 4. Then AST and ALT 140 and 186, albumin 4. Then AST 138, ALT 201 and Albumin 4.3. This was all in 20 days. Meanwhile my temperature got back to normal and with no headache. All the tests for Hepatitis, Cirrhosis, fatty liver, HIV and CT, Chest X-ray, Ultrasound were negative. Later they did some other blood work and there were some increased values of Ferritin(588), Cerrulopla (38mg/dl) and ANGIOTENSIN ENZ (82 units/L), A 1 ANTITRYPSIN (207.7mg/dL), EBV VCA IGM 1.06, EBV VCA IGG 1.60, FREE KAPPA CH 36.72 mg/L, FREE LAMBDA CH 29.99 mg/L. But the FREE LT CH RAT is normal (1.22).
Currently I am not on any medication.
Please help me understand the condition.

Thanks
AK
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow the suggetsions below...

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking !
I read carefully all your concerns and I am sorry for the situation you are in.
I review all your reports and I can say as follows:

1. You have slightly elevated level of cerulopsamine, tox granulocytosis that indicates infection and inflammation.
Your infection is the cause of elevated ferritine level too.

2. You have done Ct abdomen without contrast. To my opinion you should repeat
Thoracic- abdomen CT with contrast or abdominal MRI. It will better evaluate the structure of your liver and regional lymph nodes.

3. After reviewing all you reports and medical history I suspect to a infectious disease that often are associated with hepatic involvement.

This is why I suggest to do :
- serum angiotensin converting enzyme plus alkaline phosphatase to rule out/ confirm sarcoidosis.
- Lyme disease IGM antibody
- discuss with your doctor about hepatic biopsy.
- consult specialist infection

Meantime I suggest to :
- Have hyper caloric diet and plenty of water
- Take plenty of water
- avoid alcohol , pin killers and acetaminophen.

Hope it was helpful to you!
Dr.Klerida



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe fever with headache

Brief Answer: Please follow the suggetsions below... Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking ! I read carefully all your concerns and I am sorry for the situation you are in. I review all your reports and I can say as follows: 1. You have slightly elevated level of cerulopsamine, tox granulocytosis that indicates infection and inflammation. Your infection is the cause of elevated ferritine level too. 2. You have done Ct abdomen without contrast. To my opinion you should repeat Thoracic- abdomen CT with contrast or abdominal MRI. It will better evaluate the structure of your liver and regional lymph nodes. 3. After reviewing all you reports and medical history I suspect to a infectious disease that often are associated with hepatic involvement. This is why I suggest to do : - serum angiotensin converting enzyme plus alkaline phosphatase to rule out/ confirm sarcoidosis. - Lyme disease IGM antibody - discuss with your doctor about hepatic biopsy. - consult specialist infection Meantime I suggest to : - Have hyper caloric diet and plenty of water - Take plenty of water - avoid alcohol , pin killers and acetaminophen. Hope it was helpful to you! Dr.Klerida