Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for severe facial flushing in a person with acute anxiety

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Nov 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Hi, I am a 35 year old Caucasian woman, who has suffered from Bulimia (recovered 3 years). I do suffer from anxiety and depression. I currently take the following daily meds: 20 mg Prozac, 50 mg topamax (for bulimia), 15 mg of proprananol for facial blushing and .05 mg of ativan as need (usually two a day).
In my early 20’s I was diagnosed with degenerative disk disease, scoliosis, stenosis and two herniated and bulging disks in my lower back. I have not taken medication for these problems but over the past two years I have noticed that the pain has increased. The internist gave me 10mg of flexeril and vicodin which I take on occasion.
Over the past month I have had sudden fatigue and joint pain. Especially in my hands/wrists and feet/ankles. I was sent to the Orthopedist who explained to me this was part of aging.
I called my Internist back because I know there is something wrong with my body. She ordered test s and I received them back but she is on vacation for 2 weeks. Can you give me some insight on my results below?
One additional piece of info, about 4 months I suddenly started getting severe facial flushing. I saw a dermatologist who said it could be rosacea and prescribed Mirvaso cream, which helped a little. To help further my internist gave me a beta blocker to help. Before being prescribed the beta blocker my bp was around 110/70 and is now 99/69 but my flushing is much better.
I am very frustrated and nervous about my health, I would be extremely grateful for any help!!


I apologize, my test results were not included.

Results
Test D Test Result H/L Range Note
Laboratory test finding -C-Reactive Protein Not Yet Available
Laboratory test finding- Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy,Total,Immunoassay Not Yet Available
Laboratory test finding -Rheumatoid Factor Not Yet Available
Ana Choice (TM) SCR W/RFX To Titer Ifa- Not Yet Available

Comprehensive Metabolic
Sodium 136 mmol/L 134-149
Potassium 3.7 mmol/L 3.6-5.5
Chloride 102 mEq/L 94-112
Carbon Dioxide 24 mEq/L 21-32
Glucose 111 mg/dL 70-118
BUN 9 mg/dL Low 10-26
Creatinine 0.7 mg/dL 0.6-1.4
BUN/Creat Ratio 12.9 CALC
Calcium 8.9 mg/dL 8.5-10.5
Total Protein 6.4 g/dL 6.3-8.1
Albumin 4.5 g/dL 3.8-5.5
Globulin 1.9 g/dL
A/G Ratio 2.4 CALC
Alk. Phosphatase 66 U/L 42-128
Alt (SGPT) 101 U/L High 10-40 2
Ast (Sgot) 75 U/L High 9-44 3
Total Bilirubin 0.9 mg/dL 0.2-1.3
GFR Non-African XXXXXXX >60 ml/min/1.73m^ >=60
GFR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX >60 ml/min/1.73m^ >=60
Lipid Profile 10/16/2015 Cholesterol 179 mg/dL 140-200
Triglycerides 121 mg/dL 30-150
HDL Cholesterol 56 mg/dL 35-85
LDL (Calculated) 99 CALC
HDL Risk Factor 3.2 CALC



Complete Blood Count
WBC 8.8 x10^3/UL 4.1-10.9
RBC 4.29 x10^6/UL 4.20-6.30
HGB 14.6 g/dL 12.0-18.0
HCT 43.4 % 37.0-51.0
MCV 101.0 fL High 80.0-97.0
MCH 34.1 pg 26.0-36.0
MCHC 33.8 g/dL 32.0-37.0
RDW 13.3 % 11.5-14.5
PLT 234 x10^3/UL 130-400
MPV 9.3 FL 7.0-11.0
Gran # 6.2 x10^3/UL 2.0-7.8
Lymph# 2.1 x10^3/UL 0.0-6.0
Mono# 0.5 x10^3/UL 0.1-0.6
Gran % 70.1 % 40.0-80.0
Lymph % 24.4 % 13.0-47.0
Mono% 5.5 % 0.0-10.0
Laboratory test finding 10/16/2015 Esr 9 mm/hr 0-20
TSH 0.770 mIU/mL 0.250-5.000
1 RESULTS VERIFIED BY REPEAT ANALYSIS
2 RESULTS VERIFIED BY REPEAT ANALYSIS
3 RESULTS VERIFIED BY REPEAT ANALYSIS

doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Blood reports are more or less normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query in healthcaremagic.com
This is Dr. Swarnava dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
I have gone through the history and reports thoroughly and there are only a few values which are not within normal limits- SGPT, SGOT and MCV. SGOT and SGPT are not excessively high but might denote minor liver damage. However, not much to worry.
Also, the MCV or mean corpuscular volume is high that is the RBC or red blood cells are slightly bigger. It is also of not any concern because the hemoglobin value is normal. However, there might be some vit b12 and folic acid deficiency. No drug therapy is needed for that now, maybe a multivitamin syrup for 2 months can be taken and it would be helpful.
For the joint pain and fatigue, it is a chronic problem and I would suggest blood uric acid and blood vit d3 level to get tested. According to reports, drugs can be suggested later. Also, you have few reports pending, which you can followup later.
Lastly, active elbow, wrist, finger, ankle and toe movements are advised. It will lead to decrease in the intensity of pain.

Hope i have answered your question.
If you have any further questions i will be happy to help.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rheumatoid factor

doctor1 MD

I recently got my blood tested because I injured my knee and also my ankle from running I m 37 year old woman and my labs came back as ESR 55 CRP 6.0 Rheumatoid factor 12 ANA neg uric Acid 8.5. Now they want me to see a specialist and I don t understand why???

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and legs. Sensory symptoms such as numbness or tingling in arms and legs. Body pain all over, as high...

doctor1 MD

Hi. My son is 10 years old and started complaining yesterday afternoon about his knee "feeling weird." By bedtime it was very swollen and we wrapped it and iced it. This morning it is better, but the cause is mysterious. He didn't do any exercise...

doctor1 MD

I have been having flu like symptoms for 3 or 4 months, I feel disoriented, my vision blurs as the day goes on, just generally feel terrible all over. I have had a physical and blood work. Everything looks good. I work for forestry and spend a lot...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 11 years old and has auto immune issues since she was 5. Right now her Rheumatoid factor is 21.5, and she feels bad. She says her whole body just hurts and she has no energy. Her sed rate is normal. A couple of months ago her Rheumatoid factor was 23. One minute she seems fine and the next she feel bad. She also has joint pain in her ankles. They get stiff and swell a little swollen. We have seen a Rheumatologist, but since her Rheumatoid rate isn t real high should we go see her again? What can I do for my little girl?

doctor1 MD

"I am a 33 year old female that had joint pain/swelling for about a period of one week. In the middle of that week I went to the doctor for my symptoms and the doctor took blood to test for many things but said my problem seemed to point to a virus: parvo virus. After researching, it all made sense since I am a 4th grade teacher and fifth disease was in our school at that time. Based on the research I did, parvo virus is the same virus as fifth disease in children. Anyway, the symptoms disappeared in about a week and everything was all better. When the doctor called with my blood work they said I tested positive for the rheumatoid factor (107) and referred me to a rheumatologist. I have an appt. with the rheumatologist in 3 weeks - that was the soonest they could get me in. In the meantime I was sent my blood work results and am concerned about some of the numbers and no one from my regular doctor has called me back. Like I said, my rheumatoid factor was 107 and my ana titer was 1:160 with a homogeneous & nucleolar pattern. Also, I am positive for the parvo virus according to the blood work. I am so confused by what this means and would like some clarification if possible since I do not see the doctor for three weeks. My symptoms have disappeared and I feel fine. Today, however, I feel like my muscles in my upper arms are sore and I haven't done anything that would have made them sore - not sure if this is coincidence or something else to be concerned about. My grandma also had rheumatoid arthritis so it does run in my family. If I had parvo virus could that have affected my blood work and made my rheumatoid factor and ana titer positive? How do doctors diagnose rheumatoid arthritis - is it purely based on the blood test or other things as well? Thank you so much for your help,Jennifer

doctor1 MD

I have a high SED rate. It has continually been between 65-69. I have been tested for Lupus & Rheumatoid Arthritis, both came back negative. Years ago, I had a positive AIDS test and was tested further and found to be negative. I was told then that I probably have another autoimmune disease. What next?