question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe constipation

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015
Question: Constipation is my problem. Bowels are small hard black balls. I use "fiber therapy" 3 times a day. It helps some for regularity. Is that good enough? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need to add some laxative syrup too.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic HCM!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.


You are doing good by taking fiber therapy. It is good for getting normal stools and getting regular bowel movements. You may also take Citrucel Dietary Fiber Supplement as an alternative. It is the same but doesn't produce gas.


Keep a balanced diet with high fibers in it. Coconut water is good and full of fiber. Fruits, vegetables and salads are full of fiber too.

Keep a judicious supply of water for proper movements of the bowels.

If you feel little more constipated, you may take Lactulose syrup at night and in the morning use the Glycerin Adult Suppositories.

Don't skip the meals and keep taking regular healthy and balanced diet according to a set time table. No beverages and caffeinated drinks, chocolates, processed red meat, energy drinks, alcohol and smoking.

Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at HCM & I will be with you in no time).


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe constipation

Brief Answer: You need to add some laxative syrup too. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the consultation at my virtual clinic HCM! I have carefully worked through your case, and can well realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation. You are doing good by taking fiber therapy. It is good for getting normal stools and getting regular bowel movements. You may also take Citrucel Dietary Fiber Supplement as an alternative. It is the same but doesn't produce gas. Keep a balanced diet with high fibers in it. Coconut water is good and full of fiber. Fruits, vegetables and salads are full of fiber too. Keep a judicious supply of water for proper movements of the bowels. If you feel little more constipated, you may take Lactulose syrup at night and in the morning use the Glycerin Adult Suppositories. Don't skip the meals and keep taking regular healthy and balanced diet according to a set time table. No beverages and caffeinated drinks, chocolates, processed red meat, energy drinks, alcohol and smoking. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you with expert opinion. Please don't forget to give Five Star rating to help me assist my patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'. For any disease you have, a timely follow-up is very necessary regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is a need to change the treatment options. So keep a follow up to see how you doing (Always write down my name in the start of your questions at HCM & I will be with you in no time). Regards! DR. XXXXXXX HANIF USA