question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe abdominal pain during pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Im having sever abdominal pains and back pains i feel very warm and im leaking white gooey discarge. im also 3 weeks and 3 days pregnant am i okay
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Best to have a consultation with an OB.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Thick whitish discharge is normal during pregnancy.
If it is thin, like water ( urine ) consistency and wets all your undergarments, then it is abnormal.
Again, there should be no spotting / bleeding along with the white discharge.
Mild pain or discomfort again is normal during early pregnancy, but severe abdominal pain is not.
Back pain is quite common.
You feel warm, so have you measured your temperature ?
Is this your first pregnancy ?
If the pain is quite sever, you should consult an OB, to ensure that you are not having an impending miscarriage.
An internal exam and an ultrasound scan should be done.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe abdominal pain during pregnancy

Brief Answer: Best to have a consultation with an OB. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Thick whitish discharge is normal during pregnancy. If it is thin, like water ( urine ) consistency and wets all your undergarments, then it is abnormal. Again, there should be no spotting / bleeding along with the white discharge. Mild pain or discomfort again is normal during early pregnancy, but severe abdominal pain is not. Back pain is quite common. You feel warm, so have you measured your temperature ? Is this your first pregnancy ? If the pain is quite sever, you should consult an OB, to ensure that you are not having an impending miscarriage. An internal exam and an ultrasound scan should be done. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.