• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for scar tissues on the penis shaft

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Sep 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Is scar tissue(i.e. the one that is formed after a surgical removal of a wart) more permeable to STDS like Herpes or AIDS in comparison to normal healthy tissue?

BTW the scar is at the penis shaft(the upper side, 1 inch away from my groin area[where the penis connects with the rest of the body]).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A healed scar does not increase risk of acquiring an STD through it

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have understood your concern.

A healed scar tissue in genital region does not increase chances of acquiring an STD through it. The chances remain the same as they are for intact skin.
Intact skin Or intact scar is anyways impermeable to Hiv. Genital herpes can nevertheless be acquired by skin to skin contact with an infected sexual partner.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
I have another question. Is the chance of getting and std trough the scrotum skin the same as the skin on the penis shaft?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Scrotum can be a site of an STD like herpes, warts and syphilitic sore

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

During sexual intercourse, base of penile shaft, adjacent pubic skin and base of scrotum can all be possibly exposed to an STI via skin to skin contact with an infected sexual partner and can also come into contact with infected genital secretions of sexual partner even with a condom protected sex because a condom covers only the anterior part of shaft of penis and leaves a lot of genital skin e.g base of penile shaft, pubic skin and scrotum exposed for direct skin to skin contact as well as contact with infected genital secretions and therefore there is a chance of STDs like herpes, molluscum contagiosum and Hpv at base of scrotum. Even syphilis can be acquired through scrotal skin if infected vaginal secretions come in contact with base of scrotum. The bacteria causing syphilis can penetrate intact skin of base of penile shaft as well as scrotum.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8969 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Genital herpes

doctor1 MD

The skin around my anus has turned white. I have no itching or soreness. I m 66 years old, weigh 170, am 5 8 tall. No hemorrhoid trouble. I do have...

doctor1 MD

i keep looking up painful, cloudy urination little at a time as if its acting like a bladder infection, including red sores, numbness in both legs...

doctor1 MD

My son is being seen by a doctor for infection in his foreskin and has been referred for a circumcision. My partner and I both have genital herpes...

doctor1 MD

My husband has genital herpes and was recently diagnosed with colon cancer. He received 1 treatment of chemotherapy and has run a fever everyday...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

2 Quetions 1 is I had been married for 22 years when Kaiser diagnosed a sore on my penis as Herpes 1. I haven t had sex with anyone else and I know...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2