question-icon

Suggest remedy for scar tissue

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, quick question. I had a biopsy of benign lesion on my belly two years ago, it was couple of inches above the navel. so a couple of months ago, I itched near that area and felt a bump that was tiny and XXXXXXX just above the scar. I went to the dermatologist yesterday and he just felt around the area and acted like he felt nothing but said that scar tissue acts odd and this is most likely scar tissue. When I went home I felt again and discovered that this tiny roving bump is maybe a half inch from the scar. I spoke to the skin doc and he said, it could be all sorts of skin issues but nothing to worry about at all and that scar tissue around scars can behave in the oddest ways.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is nothing to be afraid of at this time!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

I have reviewed your information and the first thoughts are that this probably represents scar tissue. Scars are made of thick fibrous tissue which make them feel hard to touch. Its location and consistency is very suggestive.

There is really nothing much to be scared of because the initial biopsy revealed a benign lesion. This means that whatever is there would be likely benign and does not require any aggressive intervention measures at this time unless something else comes up.

In all, this is most likely a benign lesion and there should be no reasons to get worried about it. Staying calm and observant is all I recommend at this time.

I hope this helps and put your worries to rest. I wish you well and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (3 minutes later)
The thing that is disturbing me is that this odd bump is where I can't see the scar--if it was on the scar I would not be as concerned. I can only feel it when I swipe my finger up hard against the skin and when I palpate my belly I can't feel it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please, relax about this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Please, when you go searching you will end up with something that doesn’t really need attention. BE calm and know that inflammation around a surgical site is not limited to the incision site only but may also affect neighboring tissues. This is most likely what happened in your case.

I hope to helps and do kill that feeling of fear and something terrible within you. This is likely nothing and merits no further attention at this time.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (27 minutes later)
SO just finally to sum up, even after two years, I still can feel a bumpy lump half an inch away from the scar?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Correct!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Scar tissue will always be present because it is a mass of fibrous and hard tissue. This is the most likely origin and you shouldn’t be too concerned UNLESS THERE is something you have not mentioned to me.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for scar tissue

Brief Answer: There is nothing to be afraid of at this time! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this query. I have reviewed your information and the first thoughts are that this probably represents scar tissue. Scars are made of thick fibrous tissue which make them feel hard to touch. Its location and consistency is very suggestive. There is really nothing much to be scared of because the initial biopsy revealed a benign lesion. This means that whatever is there would be likely benign and does not require any aggressive intervention measures at this time unless something else comes up. In all, this is most likely a benign lesion and there should be no reasons to get worried about it. Staying calm and observant is all I recommend at this time. I hope this helps and put your worries to rest. I wish you well and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.