question-icon

Suggest remedy for sagging abdominal skin post child birth

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Hi,
I had my baby delivered in 2013, but still my stomach sags and skin in loose at stomach. Skin seems to be not contracted post pregnancy. Can you please tell me how I can improve my skin tone and tighten my skin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Go for radio frequency skin tightening devices for abdominal tightening

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I can understand your concern. It is very common post pregnancy.
There are no oral medicines and topical cream or ointments that can cause tightening of the abdominal skin.
There are many devices available in the market that lead to tightening of the skin by causing collagen remodelling and new collagen formation. These are called radio frequency skin tightening devices. I would recommend you to consult a dermatologist and get yourself evaluated and go for this treatment.
This will help you.
I hope to have answered your query.
Wish you good luck.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for sagging abdominal skin post child birth

Brief Answer: Go for radio frequency skin tightening devices for abdominal tightening Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I can understand your concern. It is very common post pregnancy. There are no oral medicines and topical cream or ointments that can cause tightening of the abdominal skin. There are many devices available in the market that lead to tightening of the skin by causing collagen remodelling and new collagen formation. These are called radio frequency skin tightening devices. I would recommend you to consult a dermatologist and get yourself evaluated and go for this treatment. This will help you. I hope to have answered your query. Wish you good luck. Regards Dr Asmeet