• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for recurring yeast infection on skin

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015 in Infections
Question: I have had a skin yeast infection for some time now. I have so far taken 150mg. and 250 mg. flonazole (?) or something like that, and just finished the later ones a wk or 2 ago. It never went completely away either time, and came right back both times, as it is now, FAST! I just want it to go away! It BURNS bad, and itches at times! I have it from head to toe, literally! Any advise or suggestions??
doctor
Answered by Dr. CS Narayan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Skin infection needs microbiological tests first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your query.


Assuming that you seem to have a definite history of skin yeast infection in the past, for which you would have been prescribed Fluconazole (hope this is what you meant) till now, and that this has not been resolved with same. Rightly so, fungal infections as such are known for their recurrence and very stubborn to treat.

But, before proceeding further this time - you would need to undergo a good evaluation with a dermatologist and would also include a microbiological test of your affected skin tissue to ascertain if only fungus is involved or some kind of secondary bacterial infection has come into it, which again is very common. Mostly, may involve Staphylococcus bacteria group. In this case, you will need antibacterial medication alongside your antifungal medications too to resolve this fully.

Maintaining proper hygiene goes a long way to prevent these recurrences. For burning, itching you will need additional symptomatic medications to improve your quality of life. A proper check on all your skin and beauty products that you might use will have to be screened for their ingredients to see if these are worsening your case. A good cleanser, antiseptic preparations will go a long way to help the above cause.

Lastly, another possibility is that it might still be the same fungal infection without bacterial overlay, but Fluconazole might have failed to act due to various reasons, and in this case will need antifungal medications over and above Fluconazole. Which of course, will be decided in the clinic after tests and clinical evaluation.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
MBBS, MD.
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. CS Narayan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 545 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Skin infection

doctor1 MD

What is the cause n cure for dry itchy n flaky skin on the mons pubis in women. My sister is also diagnosed with PCOS . Has this skin condition got...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I recently took treatment for acne (sotret 20mg for 4 months, nadoxin gel, faceclin and cosglo gel). I am now only using the tubes. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 28 year old male community services worker who comes in contact with people of poor health with many types of skin infections and long...

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some tingling , slight swelling and tender to the touch on the right side of my face it began about a week ago along the upper...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had/have a rash or something after a skin infection on left forearm. Er Doc said it Might allergy to the antibiotics. I got the rash 3 days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. CS Narayan
  • Q - Vaginal itching, red body rashes, taken Celestamine for sinusitis. Side...

  • Q - Itchy, sensitive, pus-filled mole in crotch, dark red stain after...

  • Q - Anal leukoplakia on outer skin possible? Symptoms and cure?

  • Q - Gliotic lesions, extensive demyelinating disease

  • Q - Frequent urination, tingling sensation. Reason?

  • Q - Sudden hearing loss, scared

  • Q - Vasectomy done, occasional motile sperm found in test. Is pregnancy...

  • Q - High CA125, taking chemotherapy for stage 3C ovarian cancer. Stress and...

  • Q - Suggestion for high glucose ac level?

  • Q - Heavy, clotty periods, pelvic pain, done scan, history of ulcerative...

backtotop2