Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for premature ventricular contractions

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Doctor, My father In law was admitted in hospital due to some illness and during the routine ecg the report says minimal abnormality, premature ventricular contraction. Please advice us what the problem is what further diagnosis should be done
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mostly it's normal, do upload the ecg and clinical information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX ventricular premature beats in ecg may be a perfectly normal appearance most likely due the stress of admission (greater than 90%) probability due to various changes in electrolytes, infection and various other reasons , it per say doesn't mean that the heart is at fault. However if many occur or its persistent and if you father is hypertensive (most common reason why a vpc will occur) , some medication modification would be good enough, a rarer possibility of heart disease shower ruled out if other changes in ecg and clinical profile points towards it. In isolation vpc should not be regarded as evidence of heart problem.
Do upload the ecg if possible, and other clinical parameters if possible so I can interpret it for you
Regards Dr Priyank Mody, Lilavati Hospital, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 18 minutes later
Dear Doctor, I had uploaded the ECG report for your necessary review with the profile.Thank you Best regards, xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXXXXX

I did go through the ecg. Nothing to worry in context of the ecg. It s a single ventricular premature beat, and as I say it's very common to have in patients of hypertension due to decrease elasticity of the heart , otherwise the ecg is normal.

Two things I think that should be done

1) do send me the list of anti hypertensive medication and his present blood pressure so I can suggest a medication which will take care of both

2) as your father in law is more than 50 years, so if never done for complete cardiac evaluation a treadmill stress test and 2d echo, is what is suggest. However the same can be done at convenience.

Lastly if you want to be extra sure and if your father in law had episode of palpitations or dizziness ever, a thyroid profile, S. Creatinine and s electrolytes and 24 holter can be considered to complete the list of all reasons for the ecg change

Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 2 hours later
Hello doctor,
Thank you for the information. It relieved us a lot.
For the hypertensive medications he is taking triolmezest 20 mg and having the last last recorded BP was 137/90 during the hospitalization. Now since he is out of station it is difficult for me to provide you the current BP.

Best regards,
xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do go through the detailed answer. Regards

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Thank you for the info.
Now triolmezest contains 3 drugs, olmesartan 20mg, amlodipine 5 mg and hydrochlorthiazide 12.5 mg, so infact he is taking 3 antihypertensive.
Now in ideal practice we refrain from such combination because of 2 reason s
1) all are given at same time and so their effect doesn't last 24 hours, so you have variations in blood pressure which is not good for the body
2) the effectiveness of each drug is reduced, as one will interfere with absorption of others and make titration difficult.
If he not staying with you it's ok. However I would suggest the below regime which is best according to me.
Instead of triolmezest 20,
Plain olmezest H 1-0-0 in morning and Tab concor 5mg at night.
This is the same dosage as before, but I have changed amlodipine to a better drug called bisoprolol, which will take care of the extra beats and protect the heart against any stress.
If triolmezest taken today, the above to be started from tomorrow.
Hopefully we could clear your doubts.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody, Lilavati Hospital, XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi My brother is suffering with high BP 180/110 .He is 32 year old. This is detected on 31 st March. He is taking Telvas 80h. But bp is not coming down. Yesterday it was 170/110. We did all check up. there is some problem with ECG. Lipid profile with blood report. I want to tale appontment . Can anybody plz suggest me, what to do . Thanks in advance

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a final year medical student. My mum had her BP taken last week and it was 180/130. She bought a blood pressure monitor yesterday and it has been reading 220/150 relatively consistently since (normal BP readings on rest of family), she has no headache/visual problems. She has rang the doctors-on-call and the nurse told her to wait and see her normal GP in working hours (this means waiting 48 hours). I am worried about malignant hypertension - should I persuade her to go to A&E?

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 year old man with high blood pressure and a high heart rate. I have for the last two years been suffering from frequent urination and very loose stool. I usually have to go once in 45 mins. I recently have lost the sensation of having to urinate alltogether. It is really scaring me. I have infrequent abdominal pain in front of my left hip and lower back pain too. I am 6 feet tall and weigh 350lbs. I have had my blood tested for diabetes and it came back with great blood sugar. I have also had my prostate looked at and it looks fine. My kidneys were checked and they were fine too. The doctors in a hospital and my personal doctor basically said we don t know whats wrong with you . This is very scary and uncomfortable. I can t work anymore because of this and it s gotten so bad that I can t even leave my own home sometimes because I have to go to the bathroom so much... When I go, it s also a good amount of each, not just a dribble. I don t know what else to do but I really would like some help... I don t know where to turn or what to do anymore.

doctor1 MD

my mother has bone tb since last ten years and has the treatment from our doctor but not satisfactory,However she has high BP,Thyroid and swelling in her both legs and also has knees problem. Now please suggest what to do? I live in Kanpur city right now and want a best doctor here.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
