question-icon

Suggest remedy for post nasal drip and irritation in throat

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: What appears to be wrong with my throat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follicles due to post nasal drip

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
I understand your concern but there is nothing to worry.
The throat appearance is typical of a post nasal drip. It's often due to an allergy producing increased secretion behind your nose. The scratching in the throat is supportive of the same. A similar picture may be present in GERD. This is probably your first doctor gave that diagnosis.
The treatment would be to use a nasal decongestant spray and an oral antihistamine.
It takes about a month to disappear and the medicines are to be used till then. Also it would be prudent to avoid any thing you are allergic to.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (2 days later)
Thank you for your answer, it seems to match perfectly. I've been taking omeprazole for GERD for the past four days and there has been no noticeable improvement at all. In fact, I think my throat is slowly getting worse. I just want to check whether its safe for me to take 'Piriteze' (GSK) on my current medications:

Venlafaxine 75mg
Omeprazole 20mg
Diazepam 2mg

I had to come off quietapine because it was severely affecting my breathing and I know it also works on the histamine receptors. I have no idea what I could be allergic to as there's no instant or severe reaction to anything. My cat sheds a lot and there is a lot of dust in my house. Would it be extreme to buy a respirator to see if it makes any difference? The problems with my breathing all started following a suicide attempt a year ago where I smoked what I thought to be an opiate but it gave me no high and I found it increasingly harder to breathe as I lay on my bed and my consciousness started to dip. The nurses never believed me and classed it as a panic attack because my blood oxygen saturation was high. I don't know if I can survive what I'm going through because I can't take not knowing whether this is going to get any better and there is not much of a future for me even if it does.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No interaction, so okay to take

Detailed Answer:
Piriteze has no interaction with any of the other medicines you are on.
There's no indication for a respirator and It's unlikely to get rid of your symptoms.
You are quite depressed and I think you should see your psychiatrist. You would require to have your antidepressant medicines adjusted and you will feel much better.
The problem with your throat is only a small one and with better grip on your emotions, you would be able to tolerate and handle it better. Have a positive outlook on life. Stress relieving measures and exercise also would help.
Wish you a quick recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (28 hours later)
I've increased my dose of antidepressant following your advice but I am still low. I am seeing my psychiatrist on Thursday. The throat itself feels like its slowly getting drier by the day and my saliva is a little heavy. Is it possible for an allergic reaction to only affect my throat? Only occasionally would one side of my nose be blocked or I'd sneeze/cough and my eyes and nose don't water/run. I don't feel congested as such, I just feel the inflammation. I hope the cause of the problem can be found to lower the symptoms, I would try anything to feel healthy again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It would improve

Detailed Answer:
You would feel better soon as it takes a few days. Have a positive and optimistic outlook.
If possible see an ENT doctor to assess your throat.
If the allergic reaction is over, then the antihistamine can be withdrawn.
The omeprazole should be taken twice a day about 30 minutes before food.
Avoid spicy and aerated beverages, acidic food, coffee, tea, chocolates etc which increase acidity. Raise the head end of your bed as this would reduce the reflux when you lie down.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for post nasal drip and irritation in throat

Brief Answer: Follicles due to post nasal drip Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. I understand your concern but there is nothing to worry. The throat appearance is typical of a post nasal drip. It's often due to an allergy producing increased secretion behind your nose. The scratching in the throat is supportive of the same. A similar picture may be present in GERD. This is probably your first doctor gave that diagnosis. The treatment would be to use a nasal decongestant spray and an oral antihistamine. It takes about a month to disappear and the medicines are to be used till then. Also it would be prudent to avoid any thing you are allergic to.