question-icon

Suggest remedy for pimples on face

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: hi, i have lot of pimples coming on my face..
i have scars left, it looks very bad..
wat solution can i do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to use benzoyl peroxide gel and oral antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic.
I have reviewed the attached photograph and I can understand your concern.
First and foremost keep your face dry, avoid applying oily creams and moisturisers, avoid oiling of scalp, reduce the intake of sugary foods, don't pick pimples, use only those cosmetics which are labelled as noncomedogenic and avoid direct sunexposure. Make use of umbrella, sunglasses and scarf whenever out in the sun.
In such cases I recommend my patients to use salicylic acid containing facewash and apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel on the pimples at night. You can continue using clindac A gel in the morning. Besides this I also suggest them to take a course of tablet azithromycin 500 mg daily for 3 consecutive days in a week for 8 weeks.
These are prescription medicines and you need to see the doctor in person to get them.
As far as scars are concerned you can apply tretinoin 0.025 percent cream on them at night but for better response you need to consult a dermatologist and go for laser treatment, microneedling sessions or surgical correction.
I hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (20 minutes later)
can not i cure without laser treatment or surgical trteatment??

how about 'ERYTOP' its clindamycin phosphate gel USP which i am applying at night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Clindamycin effective in treatment of pimples, no role in scar treatment

Detailed Answer:
Clindamycin phosphate is an antibiotic which is effective in the treatment of pimples. It has no role in the treatment of scars. You can use it on the pimples. No need to use it on scars.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 hours later)
So now if I use tretinoin 0.025 ND antibiotic capsule.. Can i see the result in removing of scars?

Can you suggest me what else i need to take care of getting rid with the scars faster.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tretinoin will help in removal of scars.

Detailed Answer:
Tretinoin 0.025 percent is a cream , not a capsule. It has to be applied on the scars in minute amounts at night. It acts slowly and has to be applied for atleast 10 -12 weeks to see any response. Other than this there is surgical correction of scars or laser treatment but that is also time taking as multiple sessions are required. Also don't pick your pimples otherwise they will leave marks and scars.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pimples on face

Brief Answer: Need to use benzoyl peroxide gel and oral antibiotics Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic. I have reviewed the attached photograph and I can understand your concern. First and foremost keep your face dry, avoid applying oily creams and moisturisers, avoid oiling of scalp, reduce the intake of sugary foods, don't pick pimples, use only those cosmetics which are labelled as noncomedogenic and avoid direct sunexposure. Make use of umbrella, sunglasses and scarf whenever out in the sun. In such cases I recommend my patients to use salicylic acid containing facewash and apply benzoyl peroxide 2.5 percent gel on the pimples at night. You can continue using clindac A gel in the morning. Besides this I also suggest them to take a course of tablet azithromycin 500 mg daily for 3 consecutive days in a week for 8 weeks. These are prescription medicines and you need to see the doctor in person to get them. As far as scars are concerned you can apply tretinoin 0.025 percent cream on them at night but for better response you need to consult a dermatologist and go for laser treatment, microneedling sessions or surgical correction. I hope to have answered your query. I would be happy to clarify any further doubts. Regards Dr Asmeet