question-icon

Suggest remedy for pimples on face and cough after smoking meth

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Oct 2015
Question: Hi... Its been 9 months I have smoked meth and I am not an addict to it. I have smoked meth 4 times till now in my life. I haven't kept myself hydrated when I smoked meth as I didn't know much about it. First 2 times is normal. 3rd time when I smoked, my uvula expanded and became very big. I took antibiotics for 2 weeks and it became fine. After couple of months when I smoked again my uvula expanded. I went to doctor and took antibiotics for another 4 weeks... Still the uvula is big. From past 9 months my uvula is still big. The meth is still inside my body even after 9 months... When I smoke cigarettes, My spit is very dry and I can feel that meth has stuck in my throat or nose. Now I reduced smoking cigarettes as well. But recently I started getting meth pimples on my face and my nose started getting little black. Because uvula has become big, I think meth isn't able to come completely outside my throat through cough.
Can any one suggest me that if I get operated and get the uvula removed the meth which is stuck inside will come out and my face could be protected. 9 months is a very long time to live with a big uvula. Can any doctor please respond how shall I solve this problem.
Regards,
XXXX..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Meth is unlikley to sty in teh bodyy after 9months

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed the information fully and there is no reason to suggest that meth got stuck in the body, It is practically impossible for this to occur. The meth probably caused inflammation of the uvula but it is no longer there. I will like that you get a urine test which will provide objective evidence for you o understand there is no more trace of this in your body. The best doctor to see at this time is an ENT specialist and this would offer the best opportunity for assessment and further management.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (10 hours later)
Thank You for your reply Dr.Ivo Ditah. I will consult an ENT.
But I can see from past 9 months that on my tounge white layer is forming every day and through out the day similar to when I smoked meth. When I smoke cigarettes the spit is coming in white colour similar to when I smoked meth. Every morning when I brush my teeth, I spit white colour phlegem every day similar to meth.
Actually the last time I smoked meth 9 months ago was a very high dose and haven't drank water for a while. I have a strong feeling that meth is stuck in my throat or nose. Else, why will the Uvula has expanded and remained same from past 9 months. Also, why I am getting meth pimples on my face from last month (8 months after smoking meth) and I am really worried about my face getting spoilt.
Also my face has lost its brightness over the past few months.

Can you please give me a more detailed answer taking my present condition into account.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do you smoke cigarettes?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the detailed information. I have reviewed it fully and I still maintain that meth cannot stay in the body for this long. It is soluble and there is no way the body can store it. The pimples on your face may be related to the last intake but not that there is continued exposure which is responsible for that.

If you smoke cigarettes, that is the most likely reason why you have a white coating on the tongue and the dryness. If you d, please consider quitting as this is not healthy and ruins health.

Uvula responds to aggression by inflammation which causes an increase in size. Resolution is not always spontaneous and may not be full. However, I will like to hear what the ENT specialist says after examining it.

I hope this helps. I wish you well and feel free to follow up if need be.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for pimples on face and cough after smoking meth

Brief Answer: Meth is unlikley to sty in teh bodyy after 9months Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed the information fully and there is no reason to suggest that meth got stuck in the body, It is practically impossible for this to occur. The meth probably caused inflammation of the uvula but it is no longer there. I will like that you get a urine test which will provide objective evidence for you o understand there is no more trace of this in your body. The best doctor to see at this time is an ENT specialist and this would offer the best opportunity for assessment and further management. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.