• question-icon

    Suggest remedy for petechiae rash on feet and legs

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a petechiae rash on my feet up my legs and it in now developing under my arms. I was really sick last week with a cold virus and still have bronchitis. I just started noticing it on my legs 2 days ago and now noticied it under my arms today. I also have dishydrodic eczema on my feet and knees which is now very purple in color. I take medication for anxiety and just started taking a Zpack and Flonase. Will the rash go away on its own or do I need to seek medical attention and if so how soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload a few images

Detailed Answer:
Hrllo. Thsnk ypu for writing to us.

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist). I have gone through your query and i have noted your concern

I would keep a possibility of cutaneous small vessel vasculitis which can present with petechiae and palpable purpura on lower legs. Etiology could be infection or drugs.

Do you have other symptoms like joint pains, swelling in legs, fever or abdominal pain?

I request you to kindly upload a few images of the affected area so that i am able to guide you better. You may upload images either at "Reports Section" or you may mail me at attachments @healthcaremagic.com with the subject line of this mail as Attention:Dr.kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 minutes later
I have no pain or swelli
n
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest symptomatic treatment (tablet cetrizine) and a few blood tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you. I have reviewed the Images.

I can see a shower of purpura. It is small vessel vasculitis (SVV). This can be due to a preceding infection i.e cold or bronchitis or may be due to drugs/ medications. Pathogenesis is immune complex deposition in vessel wall.

You need to take symptomatic treatment for this rash. I would suggest you to take a tablet of cetrizine 10 mg once daily for a few days. Most of the cases of SVV with only cutaneous involvement with usually resolve in a few days without any consequences. There might be a few recurrences however.

However, since vasculitis can involve small vessels elsewhere in the body therefore ideally a patient with cutaneous SVV should be investigated for systemic small vessel involvement in intenal organs too. I would suggest a few blood tests like complete blood count, Urine routine microscopy and urine protein, Liver and kidney function tests, ASO titres, ANA, Serum complement levels and XXXXXXX

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Flonase

doctor1 MD

I m military and in basic and AIT (both located in GA) I developed a odd sounding chronic cough. I went through numerous tests to include XRAY,...

doctor1 MD

I am writing about my 14 year old son, who has been ill repeatedly 4 times for the past 7 weeks. He s been on antibiotics all 4 times, struggles to...

doctor1 MD

Yes, as of May 2012 I started a series of Synthroid @ 50mcg, then upped to 75 mcg then back down to 50 mcg with unchanged symptoms of fatigue,...

doctor1 MD

I've been told I have a sinus infection I'm having high acid in my stomach which causes me to be nauseated and I go mumb in my calves and have...

doctor1 MD

HI, I've recently started taking Xarelto, along w/ Toprol XL and Flacainide acetate, and would like to know if any of the following interfere with...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A PERSISTENT RUNNY NOSE. NO OTHER SYMPTOMS - NO FEVER . IT STARTS WHEN I GET UP OF THE MORNING AND EASES UP DURING THE DAY. BUT, THEN IT...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2