Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for persistent inflammation and pain in knee

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12021 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I am a 53 year old nurse who is having problems with my right knee. It has been off and on issues for years which have lead to a nasty fall and epistaxis. The knee feels like it catches and causes severe pain to bear any weight. I never know when it will occur and it is occurring more frequently for longer periods of time. I am unable to bear weight due to the pain when it occurs. It always feels tight like there is swelling in the knee joint but does not look swelling. I had a recent MRI results read s follows
EXAM: MRI EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT KNEE
CLINICAL INFORMATION: Right knee pain and swelling. Catching and locking. Chronic, recurrent and worsening symptoms.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION: Multiple proton density images were obtained in the axial, sagittal and coronal planes, followed by proton density fat suppression images in the axial and sagittal planes. Coronal T2 fat suppression images were also obtained. There are no prior studies available for comparison.
INTERPRETATION:
Bones: Localized mild subchondral cystic change at the patella. There is no evidence of acute fracture. No other abnormal bone marrow edema pattern is identified.
Ligaments and tendons: The medial collateral ligament is intact, without acute sprain or tear. The iliotibial band, fibular collateral ligament, biceps femoris tendon and popliteus tendon all are intact. The anterior cruciate ligament is intact without acute sprain or tear. The posterior cruciate ligament is intact.
Extensor Mechanism: The patellar and quadriceps tendons are intact. The medial and lateral retinacula are intact.
Knee Joint: There is a small knee joint effusion. No discrete popliteal cyst. Synovitis, without a focal loose body.

I have a long standing history of AS and am on biologics and cannot take antiinflammatories anymore I recked my stomachs from years of use. I am unable to do steroid injections due to being hospitalized twice with angina from my microvascular heart disease after a clerical injection and a foot injection. I was told to go to PT but if I can't bear weight what are they going to do. I had recent tarsal tunnel surgery and gastric muscle release on the right foot and calf in January of this year. Should I get a second opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Non weight bearing exercises can help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
As per MRI report, you have mild inflammatory changes in the knee joint. It can be relieved to some extent with hot compress, TENS therapy and physiotherapy exercises. Local analgesic gels can also help you for a short term. Even if you are not able to bear any weight on the joint non weight bearing exercises can help in regaining the muscle strength to some extent. It will help in decreasing the pain. The weight bearing can then be started gradually.
You can take a second opinion also but there are not many choices for you.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Joint effusion

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife Mrs. Gnaneswari aged about 26 years. i am totally confused to avail the kind of treatment to her. let me explain her problem...

doctor1 MD

I've had hip pain for a year, started after I had a vaginal hysterectomy(I'm thinking placement of my legs during surgery may have caused this), my...

doctor1 MD

My mother fall down on a slippery area, attahced is mri report, can you pls review and give opinion, does this need surgery or physiotherapy

doctor1 MD

unable to raise my left arm without severe pain or unassisted. most likely injured the shoulder doing pull-ups and push ups in late April. Took two...

doctor1 MD

My 13 month old had a fever for a few days. Pedi said she had a viral throat infection. Fever didn't go away so we went back in and they said she...