Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for persistent back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5165 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Back Pain
Question: I am 37 years old and doing as a house wife. Mainly working in the kitchen only. For the past 3 months I am suffering with back pain. I have consulted the Ortho doctor and based on his advice I have taken pain killer tablet 2/day with Pan-D and did the physiotherapy of SWD and IFT one week, IPT and IFT one week with bed rest. There is a little improvement noticed. After that I have started working slowly and pain increased in low back with right side leg. Based on the doctor advice I am taking the following tablet with bed rest and physical exercise. 1. Thiospas 8mg -2/day, Evion LC-2/day, Prothiaden 75mg-1/day, Clozepam MD 0.5 - 1/day and Neurotrat LM-1/day. I have enclosed MRI scan report and blood test report for your reference. Request you advice to proceed further.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
If no relief with treatment then surgical decompression is permanent soluti

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case and seen REPORTS.

Your MRI says disc protrusion compressing bilateral descending nerve roots. Exiting nerve root which later on supply lower limb [leg].Due to compression of this nerve root there is back pain associated with it.

Continue medication and physiotherapy for few days more and take rest.
Spine extension exercises will help you.
I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.
If no relief with treatment then surgical decompression is permanent solution.


Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Thank you very much doctor for quick reply,
We have worried for the operation at spinal card, I request you to suggest the medicine or type of exercise to get relief of the pain. I am still in the bed rest and touches almost a months time.
What is the negative effect when we do the surgery at spinal.. Risk level?? So we are worried.
Request your suggestion please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Due to advance technology, probability of complication is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Take medicine consulting your doctor, you will get relief with spine extension exercises. Back press and back lift can be done by lying on bed supine with knee flexed. Your physiotherapist will help you for guided exercises.

Complication of spine surgery includes- persistent pain, wrong level operation, nerve injury, recurrence of pain, dural puncture.

But due to advance technology probability of complication is very less.


Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Prothiaden

doctor1 MD

good afternoon doctor - I have been put on bupron xl 300 along with other medication as under: quetiapine 150, tynept 12.5, Librium 10, lurasid 60 all in the night tynept 37.5 od, bupron xl 300, Librium 10 in the morning my fear of meetings and...

doctor1 MD

I am 39 yr lady with chronic stress systems for last 14-15 years. Had pcod, had hyperthyroidism that got over corrected after 2 yrs and i discontinued electroxin. Then started having migraines and was put on prothiaden 50 mg . Also had...

doctor1 MD

Hi am I am 39 years old female. Last two years I have been on Aten 25 mg once a day. Prothiaden 50 mg once a day for last 3 years for migraine . I have lonazep sos for anxiety. I see fluctuations in bp that are very high particularly when im...

doctor1 MD

I was on prothiaden due to GERD (with anxiety) 100 mg for 1 month along with Domperidone 20 mg ,2 month 50 mg prothiaden,1 month 25 mg prothiaden, 12.5 mg prothiaden for another 1 month, now I am taking 12.5 mg prothiaden alternate days....I am feeling balance problem and headache something.....Are these due to withdrawal and when will it will disappear ?

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from depression and anxiety problem since last year and have been Nexito LS and Necito Forte and Mirtaz 15mg initial for 2 months. After advised 3 months - Nexito 10mg(1-0-0) & Prothiaden 75mg(0-0-1) After 3 months till 6 months - Nexito 10mg(1-0-0) & Prothiaden 50mg(0-0-1) After 6 months till 9 months - Nexito 10mg(1-0-0) & Prothiaden 25mg(0-0-1) Is this the right dose to come off the drugs? My physician is not available for immediate discussio