question-icon

Suggest remedy for persistent abdominal pain in an infant

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: My 2 year old is constantly saying she has a stomach pain I took her to the doctors they took bloods her ers level was high so have to go back in 4 weeks for a retest I'm extremely worried, should I be testing for anything else in the mean time incase it is something serious ?? No other symptoms really other than every time you touch her I.e go to lift her etc she says it hurts her ???? She using the toilet ok has gone on food slightly. When I ask where in her stomach the pain is she says everywhere, whilst she is not crippled with pain it's worrying that she has a constant pain and now here results have came back with high ers the doctor says it's still within satsisfaxtory levels but they want to check that it's going down
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasonography and stool tests 3 times.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Your 2 year old has pain in abdomen, no other symptoms related to bowel, nausea, vomiting, fever or so.
I think you are talking about ESR (not ers). This value is important only considered with other findings.

This is a serious problem unless proved otherwise. Hence I would advise you the following:
- Ultrasonography of the abdomen.
- stool examination on 3 consecutive days.
- An opinion of a Pediatric Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and further investigations will help further to get a correct diagnosis and proper management.

I hope this answers your query and get a proper diagnosis and a get a proper treatment plan.
Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (8 hours later)
Ok u have made a follow up appointment for start of next week and i will request those options, also i forgot to state that one of the first issues i had with her was that she always feel we used to thibk she was clumsy but over time we would see her just standing with nothing around her and fall, like her bones were weak and giving way not sure if these are related to the stomach cramps but obviuosly very worrying. Was hoping for somwthing clearer to explain in the bloods i guess i will just have to wait very frusting
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, I can understand the waiting problem.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Your feeling that she is clumsy but getting to know over the time that she used to fell if there is nothing around or so.
This probably is not related to stomach cramps.
Opinion of your Pediatrician and reference then for orthopedic Surgeon or Neurologist may be needed if your Pediatrician thinks so on clinical examination for this particular history.
I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (10 minutes later)
She has been referred at the pediatrician i think its that department about her feet,back in january so again im am waiting i was just panicing that this could be some sort of cancer like leukemia which could then relate the two together but im assuming that would have came back in a seperate blood other than the ESR ??
Thank you for your replys
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
How much is ESR?

Detailed Answer:
How much is ESR ?
Pediatrician will see for all the aspects.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19250 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for persistent abdominal pain in an infant

Brief Answer: Ultrasonography and stool tests 3 times. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and an elucidate history. Your 2 year old has pain in abdomen, no other symptoms related to bowel, nausea, vomiting, fever or so. I think you are talking about ESR (not ers). This value is important only considered with other findings. This is a serious problem unless proved otherwise. Hence I would advise you the following: - Ultrasonography of the abdomen. - stool examination on 3 consecutive days. - An opinion of a Pediatric Surgeon for clinical evaluation, examination and further investigations will help further to get a correct diagnosis and proper management. I hope this answers your query and get a proper diagnosis and a get a proper treatment plan. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.