question-icon

Suggest remedy for persistent UTI

default
Posted on Sun, 6 Dec 2015
Question: I am XXXXXXX XXXXXX. My left testis got damaged and vanished due to torsion 18 years ago. Right testis got fixed by surgery.
Now from 1 year I am facing a piquiliar trouble . It has happened 4 times. Whenever this happens my penis loosing its elasticity; getting elongated; ugly in shape: swelling at ejaculation mouth; veins getting swelled can be visible; and very difficult to pull outer skin cover lot of pain ; a burning sensation something biting at tip. Any slight touch at ejaculation tip produces this burning/ biting sensation. Not able to freely walk. Getting normalized nearly after 5/6 days.
It has happening sometimes after long cycling work; sometimes after doing sex
Or oral sex ; sometimes no cause. Previously doctor gave medications likeTAXIM O;CEFIXIME TBACT OINMENT BUT IT IS HAPOENING AGAIN.
WHAT DISEASE I HAVE? WHAT TO DO? I HAVE NOW ONLY ONE TESTIS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Some information needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.

As an Urologist, I must convey, your symptoms are suggestive of urinary infection.
You may be having a tight foreskin, which may need a circumcision.
The doctor who has examined the penis, only can advise that.
You'll need to get urine routine and culture tests done.
Also, get blood routine, sugar, VDRL, HbsAg, HIV tested.
Inform if you've had sex with more than one partner.
After getting this information, i can give you an expert opinion.
Maintain good penile hygiene.
Avoid sex till swelling around penile urinary opening, subsides completely.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (19 minutes later)
on previous occasion blood test done, urine culture done- all normal,
but HIV AND HbsAg, not done- i have no health problem, usually i does not suffer from fever usually. i am married and loyal.
IN NORMAL CONDITION MY FORESKIN IS NOT TIGHT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
reply with reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
You'll need to clarify, when was the previous time of your urine and blood tests.
Any way, if it's done in the previous 1 month, no need to repeat it.
Send the reports for my perusal.
The blood tests need to be done.
If the doctor has not spoken about circumcision, you don't consider it.
Till the reports are available, you can take an alkaliser syrup, twice daily.
Some find more relief,taking the syrup in lemon juice.
Wish you well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for persistent UTI

Brief Answer: Some information needed. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, I must convey, your symptoms are suggestive of urinary infection. You may be having a tight foreskin, which may need a circumcision. The doctor who has examined the penis, only can advise that. You'll need to get urine routine and culture tests done. Also, get blood routine, sugar, VDRL, HbsAg, HIV tested. Inform if you've had sex with more than one partner. After getting this information, i can give you an expert opinion. Maintain good penile hygiene. Avoid sex till swelling around penile urinary opening, subsides completely. Wish you good health.