Suggest remedy for pain while moving foreskin after frenuloplasty surgery

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have gone through frenuloplasty operation 2 days back.now while moving back the foreskin it pains.then how to maintain the cleanliness within foreskin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow instructions below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Frenuloplasty is a procedure involving the surgical correction of frenulum which is a sensitive skin attaching the foreskin to the penis.

2. Please take the medicines given to you by your doctor to be taken after the surgery.

3. For the frenuloplasty post operative wound care you should do the following.
(i) In the first 48 hours, please do not try to pull the foreskin back as the wound is still healing. During this time please apply warm water and clean the area with sponging and then apply T bact ointment.
(ii) From the third day onwards you can slowly sponge the area with warm water after moving back the skin with clean hands and use T bact ointment.
(iii) There will be small blisters formed in the operated area and this falls out as scar in 10 days after healing.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
is swelling on the foreskin is normal after operation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Swelling of the foreskin is normal few days after operation

Detailed Answer:
Hi Rajeshswain230,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Frenuloplasty is a surgical procedure and might cause swelling of the foreskin in the first few days after surgery.

2. The procedure involves a surgical wound of the foreskin and since it has a rich vascular supply therefore swelling is present.

3. It will heal slowly and by end of ten days most of it will have healed.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 10 minutes later
if I vl leave the wound untouched and without applying water inside the foreskin and leave it as it is.will there be any problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can use wet tissues in place of water

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. You have to apply ointment over the operated area so that it heals quickly and there is no infection.

2. It is suggested that you clean the area using soft wet tissues and then put ointment.

3. If you use wet tissues and clean the area then there is no requirement of applying water.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 12 hours later
while doing my foreskin clear today,I feel like head spinning and some bleeding inside foreskin. what's the reason?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your head spinning might be due to weakness or you are exhausted

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. There is a possibility that you are exhausted after surgery and this happens in the first few days. Please have healthy diet and adequate fluids.

2. The wound is still healing and therefore there will be little bleeding in the area. Please see that it is clean and application of ointment is recommended.

3. Please be gentle when cleaning.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 44 hours later
its 5 days after frenuloplasty. is there any problem of eating pickle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pickle can be eaten

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Pickle can be taken if it is 5 days after the frenuloplasty procedure.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 7 hours later
after howmany days of frenuloplasty operation the stitches will get out? why there's lots of swelling on the foreskin after I walk some distance. how many days required to all these things to be normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Recovery takes 3 weeks in most patients after frenuloplasty

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The stitches are removed after a week or dissolve depending on the material used.

2. Swelling will be there for a week because the area is sensitive and has rich blood supply.

3. Please wear baggy pants and soft inner clothes to avoid friction and pain.

4. Patients are told to consult surgeon after 7, 14 and 21 days following surgery to make sure healing is good.

5. After 3 weeks you should get back to normal.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 9 minutes later
some how its 6th day little bit pain is there. is there any indication of dissolve of stitches??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please have the operated wound seen by the surgeon to confirm healing

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Most surgeons use self dissolving material for stitches and if your surgeon has also used self dissolving ones then it will dissolve in 7 to 10 days.

2. If your surgeon has asked to come for stitch removal then they might have used non dissolving material and this requires to be removed after a week.

3. Slight pain and itching will be there because of the sensitive nature of the operated area. Please avoid touching your penis except during urination or cleaning and applying ointment. Even if your doctor has not called you, it will be better to consult them tomorrow and have the operated area seen once to make sure healing is normal.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 40 hours later
after the followup doctor adviced me to stop all antibiotics given and continue with t-bact ointment. today I am feeling a dry throat and weakness. there is no such pain in the wound area. is the feeling of weakness is due to any bacterial infection?do I need to continue ceftum 500mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. If you have only mild sore throat then it is likely to be a viral flu due to weather changes. Hope your surgery area is better now.

2. Can you please tell me for how many days you have taken Ceftum 500mg? If you have taken of 7 to 10 days then there is no need of taking it any longer.

3. Where are you feeling weakness? If it is generalized weakness then it might be due to stress and because you are still recovering from the surgery.

4. In the absence of fever there is no probability of infection.

5. Please dink lots of water and fresh juices and also apply ointment to the surgery area. If doctor has seen and said that it is healing well then there is no problem. Did he tell you any thing about stitch removal? Please let me know.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 37 minutes later
he told stitches vl get dissolve itself and the healing process will take 6 weeks. kindly tell me which vegetables and fruits need to be eaten for very fast recovery. 6 week vl be a very long period.I have lots of work and exams to given.due the surgery not even I am able to concentrate in my work. kindly recommend medicine for quick recovery bcs I HV to need to travel to different places also for my lectureship.. pls kindly help...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Six weeks or one and a half months will get over quickly and you will be back to normal.

2. For early recovery please continue to apply ointment and do not touch the surgery area except during applying medicine.

3. Wear loose inner clothes to avoid discomfort and pain due to friction.

4. Have a regular diet containing 2200 kcal daily

A sample daily diet chart is as follows

Early Morning

A cup of tea/ milk with 2 biscuits of your choice

Breakfast

2 parathas with curd or 2 plain rotis with paneer or 2 idlis with chutney/sambhar or 1 bowl of upma or oats with two boiled eggs

Mid morning

Soup or a whole fruit (apple or guava)

Lunch

Salad with rotis (2 to 3) or rice (1 bowl) with dal/ sambhar and a cup of vegetable. Occasionally you can add some light fries in lunch. You can add two vegetables every day. If non vegetarian then you can take 2 to 4 pieces of chicken or fish.

Afternoon

Tea/ juice with 2 biscuits

Dinner

Same as in lunch with slight variation. Dinner should be lighter than lunch
Milk after dinner

5. Start doing 30 minutes meditation everyday in the morning and you will be able to forget the surgery area and do better in exam.

You can always write back to me for guidance and I will help you with my best suggestion.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ceftum

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I have a history of nasal allergy and recently had a severe left ear ache 3 days ago. The doc diagnosed it to be a rupture in my...

doctor1 MD

I am XXXX 41 yrs of age. The upper portion of my thumb of left hand has been swelled, redish and very painful, which developed by 3 days. No pus is...

doctor1 MD

we need a second opinion in references to pancreatis

doctor1 MD

i had inflammed my frenulum due to excessive aggressive masturbation and been on medication with chitomesh ointment for topical application..its...

doctor1 MD

Sir first of all thank you very much. Few days back, I underwent a surgery for piles and after that I had difficulty in passing urine which I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2