Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for pain on pectoral muscles

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I have a stabbing pain below my right Pectoral muscle about 5 ribs up from the bottom the stabbing pain comes and goes but there is a constant dull pain and I have no other symptoms with it and it's more on the side of my body not in the front
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that it seems to be a muscular pain as you are giving the history , since their is no history of trauma any fracture rib is ruked out , no cough or fever so pleurisy is also ruled out . I think nothing much is required at this time .

You can take paracetamol tablet if required for pain relief , but if any other symptom appears then further evaluation will be necessary.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
its almost feels like a cramp can that be internal or muscle or rib out or something
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thanks for reverting back.

I think it s a muscular pain that is troubling you rather then anything else.

Dr. Shruti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Pleurisy

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the middle of my chest plate area, and in the past, I ve been diagnosed with pleurisy. I m not sure if that s what causing that, but yesterday, it was fine. I m not sure if sleeping in the wrong way may have caused that, but it s been bothering me when I lift up my arms, or when I breathe a bit deep. It s like there s a pressure in the middle of the chest plate area when I breathe deeply. I m 20 years old, and 200 lbs. I m 5 7.

doctor1 MD

have pain in right side around the bottom of my right rib, it is a dull with sharp pains form time to time, have been to a doc, urologist and hade ct scane, blood work, urion test, and all came back negitive, but still have pain and worse at night. had a kidney stone a year ago and it don t fill like that did. Had an uper respatory infection in Jan 2010 came with a cough that would make me through up that lasted all through Feb 2010 and on March 3 2010 I got this bad pain on my side ,, I fells like the same pain i had with pneumona/pleuracy 10 years ago and they thought it was a kidney infection thin to and i lived with it for 3 months till i had to be hospitalised and my right long drand of 750 cc of flued,,, can this be the same thing i have know????

doctor1 MD

i have finished a 14 day course of klacid for sinus infection and now i have slight/mild pains in my chest and around rib cage. Doc checked me yesterday for pleurisy but clear.... any idea s .....should I go back? I have headache every monring when I wake, sore neck/sholder (none of the paid in sever but there none the less) I have constant rining in my ears since infection started. I am 38 year old female.

doctor1 MD

day 1: mild headache. took Alleve, but I was surprised the Aleeve didn't completely wipe the pain away like it normally does. day 2: headache worse, now accompanied by neck ache. starting to notice the pain more. day 3: headache and neck now...

doctor1 MD

what is pleurisy and what are the symptoms?

doctor1 MD

My husband is 60 years old. He has an artificial aortic(?) heart valve. He has been having symptoms for over a year - hoarseness , shortness of breath , chest pain radiating to his back and down his arm. He went to the ER 2 times last week for...